Is your surname Allerton?

Research the Allerton family

Rose Allerton's Geni Profile

Records for Rose Allerton

99,950 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rose Allerton (Davis)

Also Known As: "Davys"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Saint Peter-Upon-Cornhill Church of England, London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: City of London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir James Rice Davys, Kt. and Agnes Davys
Wife of Edward Allerton
Mother of Joan Allerton; Isaac Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger; Sarah Godbertz; Edward Allerton; John Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger and 1 other
Sister of Sir Thomas Davis, Kt.; Dorothy Ball; Rice Davis; Denise Davis; Margaret Davis and 2 others
Half sister of Elijah Davis and John Davis

Occupation: Keeping House
Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Rose Allerton

Rose Allerton (Davis) Birth: 1559 - Death: Jun. 23, 1596

The names Davis, Davies and Davys are variations of the same name. Due to a lack of standardized spelling and illiteracy, some people had multiple spellings of their name. When recording names the person recording the name, sometimes spelled it phonetically according to the accent with which the recording clerk was familiar.

Born in St. Peters, Cornhill, England.

She married Edward Allerton 2/14/1579 St. Dionis Backchurch, London, England.

Mother of Isaac Allerton, Mayflower passenger.

Grandmother of the first child to be born to settlers in the 'New World.'

view all 14

Rose Allerton's Timeline

1559
1559
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1559
London, London, England, United Kingdom
1580
1580
Age 21
London, England
1586
1586
Age 27
London, Middlesex, England
1588
1588
Age 29
London, Middlesex, England
1589
1589
Age 30
Kent, England
1590
1590
Age 31
Leiden, Holland, Netherlands
1596
June 13, 1596
Age 37
London, Middlesex, England
June 23, 1596
Age 37
City of London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom