Is your surname Disbrowe?

Research the Disbrowe family

Rose Disbrowe's Geni Profile

Records for Rose Disbrowe

4,773 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rose Disbrowe (Hobson)

Also Known As: "Rose (Hobson) Lacey Penoyer Desborough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Elsworth, Cambridgeshire, England
Place of Burial: Elsworth, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Immediate Family:

Wife of NN Lacey; Samuel Penoyer and Samuel Desborough, Esq.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rose Disbrowe

Samuel Desborough married for the second time in 1655 Rose Hobson, who had previously been married, first to a Mr. Lacey, and secondly to Samuel Penoyer, merchant and citizen of London. She died on 4 March 1698–9, aged 82 (Will reg. in P. C. C. 58, Pett). (2)

Notes

The 1698 will of Samuel Desborough's second wife, Rose--by whom he had no issue--mentions: "my son Christopher Mills Esq. and his lady," and "my grandson Samuel Mills Esq. and his lady" (NEHGR, 45:160-61 [PCC Pett 56]).

Sources

  1. Genealogical gleanings in England. [Parts I-xxiii,xxv] By Henry R. Waters. Published 1901 by New-England historic genealogical soceity in Boston. Page 250-251
  2. http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Desborough,_John_(DNB00)_

Links

view all

Rose Disbrowe's Timeline

1615
1615
London, Middlesex, England
1698
March 4, 1698
Age 83
Elsworth, Cambridgeshire, England
1698
Age 83
Elsworth, Cambridgeshire, England, UK