Is your surname Muscia?

Research the Muscia family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rose Muscia (Abbate)

Italian: Rosa Abbate
Also Known As: "Rose Muscin Scardina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Altavilla Milicia, Provincia di Palermo, Sicilia, Italy
Death: May 22, 1967 (89)
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Hillside, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Natale Abbate and Rosalia Faso
Wife of James Scardino and Jack Mucia
Mother of Maria Mucia; Josephine Giacobbe; Rosa Mucia; Mary Martino; Concetta Mucia and 6 others
Sister of Concetta Abbate; Giuseppe Abbate; Rosalia Abbate; Rosalia Abbate; Giuseppe Abbate and 3 others

Managed by: John Dale Kessel
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Rose Muscia

The obituary for Rose Muscia says "Rose Muscia, nee Abbate, beloved wife of the late James and Jack." Her death and burial records also include the name Scardina



USA, Federal Census, 1910: "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKZ6-3JB : accessed 22 July 2019), Jacob Muccia, Chicago Ward 22, Cook, Illinois, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 961, sheet 11A, family 249, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 265; FHL microfilm 1,374,278.


view all 16

Rose Muscia's Timeline

1878
April 28, 1878
Altavilla Milicia, Provincia di Palermo, Sicilia, Italy

"Italia, Palermo, Termini Imerese, Stato Civile (Tribunale), 1862-1910," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9MZ-7VYY?cc=1947613&a... : 20 May 2014), Altavilla Milicia > Nati 1863-1898 > image 1391 of 3146; Tribunale di Termini Imerese (Termini Imerese Court, Termini Imerese).

1899
April 14, 1899
Altavilla Milicia, Provincia di Palermo, Sicilia, Italy

"Italia, Palermo, Termini Imerese, Stato Civile (Tribunale), 1862-1910," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9MZ-79H3-F?cc=1947613... : 20 May 2014), Altavilla Milicia > Nati 1899-1910 > image 20 of 757; Tribunale di Termini Imerese (Termini Imerese Court, Termini Imerese).

1901
March 4, 1901
Altavilla Milicia, Provincia di Palermo, Sicilia, Italy

"Italia, Palermo, Termini Imerese, Stato Civile (Tribunale), 1862-1910," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9MZ-797R-J?cc=1947613... : 20 May 2014), Altavilla Milicia > Nati 1899-1910 > image 142 of 757; Tribunale di Termini Imerese (Termini Imerese Court, Termini Imerese).

1903
October 26, 1903
Altavilla Milicia, Provincia di Palermo, Sicilia, Italy

"Italia, Palermo, Termini Imerese, Stato Civile (Tribunale), 1862-1910," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89MZ-7934-7?cc=1947613... : 20 May 2014), Altavilla Milicia > Nati 1899-1910 > image 277 of 757; Tribunale di Termini Imerese (Termini Imerese Court, Termini Imerese).

October 27, 1903
Palermo, Provincia di Palermo, Sicilia, Italy
1907
September 5, 1907
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States

"Illinois, Cook County, Birth Certificates, 1871-1940," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NQRV-CKM : 18 May 2016), Conatta Mucia, 02 Sep 1907; Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States, reference/certificate 10840, Cook County Clerk, Cook County Courthouse, Chicago; FHL microfilm 1,288,143.

1909
October 15, 1909
Chicago, Cook County, IL, United States
1911
October 15, 1911
Illinois
1913
November 30, 1913
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States