Rose Nash (Sherwood)

Is your surname Nash?

Research the Nash family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rose Nash (Sherwood)

Also Known As: "Rose (Sherwood) Nash", "Rose Anna", "Rosanna", "Anna", "Hannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
Death: circa 1699 (67-84)
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Sherwood, Sr. and Alice Sherwood
Wife of Thomas Rumble; Thomas Barlow and Edward Nash
Mother of Bethia Rumble; Phoebe Olmstead; Deborah Burrett and Mary Nash
Sister of Margaret Maverick; Sarah Wheeler; Thomas Sherwood, of Fairfield; Thomasine (“Tamsen”) Belding; Jane Merritt and 1 other
Half sister of Mary Loomis; Stephen Sherwood; Capt. Matthew Sherwood; Isaac Sherwood; Abigail Lockwood and 4 others

Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Rose Nash (Sherwood)

Thomas Barlow was born probably around 1620 in England. He came to New England around 1640. His appearance at Windsor, Connecticut, where he was sued in 1649 by Richard Samwis of that town, would indicate that he landed at Boston, Massachusetts, and followed Thomas Hooker's overland route into Connecticut. He subsequently settled at Fairfield, Connecticut, where he may have owned land as early as 1650 [40] On December 03, 1653, the town of Fairfield granted Thomas Barlow six acres of land on the northwest corner of Frost Square. He also bought a home-lot from Thomas Sherwood, which Sherwood acknowledged years later on May 19, 1684. All in all, Thomas Barlow was apparently a large landholder in Fairfield and his surviving children were granted the various land dividends that were made by the town after his death.

Thomas Barlow died in the fall of 1658 at Fairfield. His will, which was dated September 08, 1658, and proved on October 20, 1658, mentioned his wife and their children Phebe, Deborah and Mary. The will stated that the children were to receive portions of his estate at 16 years. His wife was appointed executrix and a friend, Mr. Thomas Pell, was appointed overseer. Witnesses to the will were Andrew Ward and John Banks. The inventory amounted to œ465 [41].

Rose Barlow subsequently married Edward Nash of Norwalk, Connecticut, around 1673. He was born in 1623 in England and was Thomas Barlow's daughter Mary's father-in-law.

In 1673, Phebe (Barlow) Olmstead receipted to Edward Nash and her mother, and this was witnessed by William Hamilton, Deborah Barlow and Mary Barlow. In 1679 Robert Steward of Norwalk and his wife Bethia, daughter of Thomas Rumble (who died before March 4, 1653), whose widow Rose had married Thomas Barlow and is now wife of Ed Nash, etc.

James Olmstead of Norwalk and John Burritt of Stratford sold land at Fairfield to John Bulkley on March 09, 1691/2. This land had been laid out to the children of Thomas Barlow. The same grantors sold additional land to Francis Bradley on March 16, 1692/3. On May 13, 1714, Joseph Burritt of Stratford, yeoman, with his wife Mary released all right of reversion in a lot known as Barlow's lot, which Joseph's father John Burritt sold to the Rev. Joseph Webb of Fairfield.

Thomas Barlow was a contemporary of John Barlow of Fairfield see preceding article. He may have been a brother, a nephew or a cousin, a speculation based solely on the surname - no relationship can be gleaned from the records.

Thomas Barlow married Rose Sherwood around 1650 at Fairfield. At the age of eleven, Rose had come to Boston from England in April 1634 in the Francis with her parents, Thomas and Alice Sherwood, and her brother and sisters. Thus she apparently was born about 1623. The Sherwood family moved to Wethersfield, Connecticut, in 1635, and then to Fairfield in 1644.

Prior to her marriage to Thomas Barlow, Rose Sherwood had married first Thomas Rumbell (or Rumble) of Stratford, Connecticut. He had come to Boston in the Truelove in September 1635 at the age of 22. He went to Saybrook and was in the Pequot War in 1637 under Lion Gardiner. He moved to Stratford and died there before 1650 [57]


Rose Sherwood (1620-1699) was married 3 times. First she married Thomas Rumble in about 1641 and they had daughter Bethia Rumble born in 1641. After Thomas Rumble died in 1649, widow Rose Sherwood Rumble married second to Thomas Barlow (1620-1658) in about 1650 and they had 3 children at Fairfield, CT. After Thomas Barlow (1620-1658) died in 1658, widow Rose Sherwood Rumble Barlow married third to Edward Nash (widower of Hannah with whom he had 2 children) in 1658 and they did not have children together. Rose Sherwood's daughter (with Thomas Barlow) Mary Barlow married Edward Nash's son (with Hannah) John Nash in 1684.

Thomas Barlow married Rose Sherwood around 1650 at Fairfield. At the age of eleven, Rose had come to Boston from England in April 1634 in the Francis with her parents, Thomas and Alice Sherwood, and her brother and sisters. Thus she apparently was born about 1623. The Sherwood family moved to Wethersfield, Connecticut, in 1635, and then to Fairfield in 1644.

Prior to her marriage to Thomas Barlow, Rose Sherwood had married first Thomas Rumbell (or Rumble) of Stratford, Connecticut. He had come to Boston in the Truelove in September 1635 at the age of 22. He went to Saybrook and was in the Pequot War in 1637 under Lion Gardiner. He moved to Stratford and died there before 1650

view all 12

Rose Nash (Sherwood)'s Timeline

1623
1623
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1640
1640
Age 17
Saybrook Point, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1650
February 27, 1650
Age 27
Fairfield, Connecticut Colony
1652
1652
Age 29
Fairfield, New Haven Colony
1654
1654
Age 31
Fairfield, New Haven Colony
1699
1699
Age 76
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1933
October 14, 1933
Age 76