Roseanne Barr

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Roseanne Cherrie Barr

Also Known As: "Pentland", "Arnold"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jerry H. Barr and Private
Ex-wife of Private; Tom Arnold and Private
Mother of Private; Private; Private; Private; Private and 1 other
Sister of Private; Private; Private; Private and Private User

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

    • Private
      child
    • Private
      ex-spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • ex-husband
    • Private
      ex-spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      parent
    • father
    • Private
      sibling

About Roseanne Barr

Roseanne Cherrie Barr (born November 3, 1952) is an American actress, comedienne, writer, television producer, director and 2012 presidential nominee of the California-based Peace and Freedom Party. Barr began her career in stand-up comedy at clubs before gaining fame for her role in the sitcom Roseanne. She won both an Emmy Award and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress for her work on the show.

Barr was born in Salt Lake City to a working-class Jewish family. She is the oldest of four children born to Helen (née Davis), a bookkeeper and cashier, and Jerome Hershel "Jerry" Barr, who worked as a salesman. Barr's grandparents and great-grandparents were immigrants from Ukraine, Russia, Lithuania and Austria-Hungary, and her paternal grandfather changed his surname from "Borisofsky" to "Barr" upon entering the United States.

view all 13

Roseanne Barr's Timeline

1952
November 3, 1952
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States