Rosetta Isabella Spackman

Is your surname Spackman?

Research the Spackman family

Rosetta Isabella Spackman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rosetta Isabella Spackman (Cannell)

Also Known As: "Bell"
Birthdate:
Death: December 02, 1935 (82)
Haddon Lodge, Southfield Road, Wynberg, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Thomas Ramsey Cannell and Rosetta Cannell
Wife of William Edward Spackman
Sister of William Cannell; Mona Exton; Emily Higgins Cannell; Harry Featherstone Cannell; Florence May Preston and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rosetta Isabella Spackman

Baptism Record: Digital Folder No.: 005028998, Image No.: 00032 South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers, 1801-2004

Rosetta Isabel (Aunt Bell) and her husband William Spackman lived in Doornfontein, Johannesburg, very close to the present day Ellis Park. (See photo of their house in my albums). When her brother, Clifford Ramsey Cannell and his wife, Maria Meltina Cannell (Mollett) died in Rhodesia, Clifford's children were sent to Aunt Bell to raise. Reginald Ramsey Cannell, the oldest child eventually emigrated to Australia to live with another brother, Cameron Corlett Cannell, but Alice Ramsey Cannell and Arthur Ramsey Cannell lived with Bell and William Spackman.

Arthur became an excellent tennis player having the tennis court at Ellis Park to practice on. Reginald went on to become a Springbok Rugby Player.

(NOTE: I have tried to find source documents siting Reginald as a Springbok Rugby Player but have not been able to trace any thus far. But we do have Reginald's original Springbok "Pocket Badge" that was sewn on to their blazers).

"South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers, 1801-2004," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23580-57621-36?cc=1468076 : accessed 9 December 2014), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Grahamstown Cathedral, St George > Baptisms 1849-1869 > image 32 of 201; William Cullen Library, Wits University, Johannesburg.

view all

Rosetta Isabella Spackman's Timeline

1853
February 19, 1853
March 7, 1853
1935
December 2, 1935
Age 82
Wynberg, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa