Is your surname Grant?

Research the Grant family

Rosetta Grant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rosetta Grant (Robison)

Also Known As: "Robison"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clay, Onondaga County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Bountiful, Davis County, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Henry Robison and Elizabeth Squires
Wife of George Davidson Grant; Horace Sunderlin and Jedediah M. Grant, Apostle, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Mother of Jedediah Morgan Grant, Jr. and Rosetta Henrietta Grant Marshall
Sister of Margaret Robison; William Robison; twin 2 Robison; Jane Pack; James Henry Robison and 6 others

Managed by: Cindie (Gandy) Snell
Last Updated:

About Rosetta Grant

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868

Robison, Rosetta

Birth Date: 26 Apr. 1833 Death Date: 18 May 1873 Gender: Female Age: Unknown Company: 1847-1868 (Unknown Year of Travel)

Pioneer Information: She crossed the plains sometime before her marriage at Salt Lake City 11 Feb. 1849. She may have traveled under the surname Sunderlin. Further research is needed. The name Sunderlin comes from the Early Church Information File at the L.D.S. Church History Library in Salt Lake City.

SOURCE: http://www.lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-57982,00.html


Daughter of Elizabeth Squires and William Henry Robison, married 1)Jedediah Morgan Grant and 2)George Grant, Children, Jedediah Morgan and Rosetta Henrietta. Her siblings were: Margaret Phelps, William (infant), Infant twins, Jane Ackerley Pack, James Henry, Julia Webb, Clarinda Barthalomew, Charles William, Theodore (died at 2 years old), Sarah Elizabeth Bridges.

view all

Rosetta Grant's Timeline

1833
April 26, 1833
Clay, Onondaga County, New York, United States
1853
October 9, 1853
Age 20
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
1855
November 22, 1855
Age 22
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
1873
May 18, 1873
Age 40
Bountiful, Davis County, Utah Territory, United States
????
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States