Reverand Roland Jones II

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Reverand Roland Jones II's Geni Profile

Records for Rowland Jones

27,396,112 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rowland Jones, II

Also Known As: "Roland", "1st Rector of Bruton Parish"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swinbrook, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rowland Bartholomew Jones; Alice Collier Jones and Alice Collier
Husband of Anne ROWLAND; Elizabeth Jones and Anne Jones (Lane)
Father of Robert Jones; Jones; Jones; Orlando Jones; Anna Maria Jones and 1 other
Brother of Anne Jones; John Jones; Edward Jones; Thomas Jones; Michael Jones and 10 others

Occupation: First Reverend of Bruton Parish, Williamsburg, Virginia, Vicar
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Reverand Roland Jones II

In 1653, the Reverend Rowland Jones immigrated from England to the colony of Virginia. He had graduated from Oxford University. He served as minister at Jamestown and Martin's Hundred Parishes. In Williamsburg he served as minister of Bruton Parish for fourteen years. Rowland Jones is the great grandfather of Martha Washington.

http://www.jstor.org/stable/1914886

http://www.history.org/almanack/places/hb/hbbruch.cfm

   First Anglican church built in 1660 in Colonial Williamsburg
   First rector Reverend Rowland Jones
   Named for Bruton, Somersetshire, England
   Many patriots belonged to Bruton Parish
   Used as hospital during two wars
   Rev. W.A. R. Goodwin led 20th-century restoration
   Church still owned by and serves its three-centuries-old parish.

http://books.google.com/books?id=WjZ5AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA93&lpg=PA93&dq=Rowland+Jones,+Jamestown,+VA&source=bl&ots=8oo_2Dqny9&sig=lJNJu9E42UgjzEt7j5Mpbxj6o0I&hl=en&sa=X&ei=UF0uUYLTGcLg0gHR7oGICQ&ved=0CDMQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=Rowland%20Jones%2C%20Jamestown%2C%20VA&f=false

http://www.jstor.org/stable/1914886

http://www.history.org/almanack/places/hb/hbbruch.cfm

First Anglican church built in 1660 in Colonial Williamsburg First rector Reverend Rowland Jones Named for Bruton, Somersetshire, England Many patriots belonged to Bruton Parish Used as hospital during two wars Rev. W.A. R. Goodwin led 20th-century restoration Church still owned by and serves its three-centuries-old parish

https://archive.org/details/jstor-1914886


  • Rowland Jones was Episcopal minister; had charge of Bruton Parish Church

in Williamsburg, VA 1674. First of the Jones family in America (Car87)

!* Jones55, Jones 49

!* Jones40: Rowland Jones, son of Rev. Rowland Jones of Wendover was born in 1640 and died in 1688, according to his tombstone in Bruton Churchyard, Williamsburg, VA. He wa born at Swinbrook, near Burford, in Oxfordshire, and educated at Merton College, Oxford, and came to VA about 1674, when he was appointed minister of Bruton Parish, which was form that year of two parishes-Middletown Parish and Archer's Hope Parish. His wife was Anne, supposedly Lane, because her silver was marked A.L.

  • Will written at Yorktown Aug 15, 1687...proved Dec 13, 1688. (Car36)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First rector of Bruton Parish Church, where he served from 1674 until his death in 1688, so named in the earliest vestry records of April 18, 1674. He was Martha (Dandridge) Washington's great-grandfather.

He attended Oxford University, as did his father, Rev. Rowland Jones [Sr.] (1608-1665) whose entry is located above his son's in the Oxford Alumni directory. Oxford Alumni Directory: "JONES, ROWLAND, s. [son of ] Rol., of Kimbell, Bucks, minister. Merton Coll., matric. 13 Nov., 1663, aged 19." Thanks to Find A Grave contributor Deborah P.(#47809098)for Oxford information. This information is used to calculate his birth year of 1644, rather than the later information from his grave marker which yields a calculated birth year of 1640.


Family links:

Children:
 Orlando Jones (1681 - 1719)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Original in Latin: Hic jacet Rolandus Jones Clericus filius Rolandi Jones Clerici Natus Swiubrook juxta Burford in Comii Oxoii Collegii Merton Universitate Oxoii Alumnus Parochiae Bruton Virginia Pastor Primus & delectissimus Funcunone Pastorali annis 14 Fideliter daro . . . Parochiae quam Maximo de . . . . Obiit Ap 23 Die AEtatis snae 48 Anno D 1688

Inscription translation: Here lies Rowland Jones clergyman (or priest), son Of Rowland Jones clergyman (or priest). Born at Swimbrook near Burford in the county of Oxford. Alumnus of Merton College in Oxford University. First and esteemed pastor of Bruton Parish, Virginia. He discharged his pastoral functions Faithfully for fourteen years for the parish He died on April 23 In the year of our Lord 1688, in the 48th Year of his life."


Note: Tombstone was moved from the churchyard into the church in 1905. Horizontal slab embedded in floor to the north of the altar rail.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35587344

view all 13

Reverand Roland Jones II's Timeline

1644
1644
Swinbrook, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1649
January 31, 1649
Age 5
North Nibley, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1670
1670
Age 26
Suffolk County, Virginia
1675
1675
Age 31
Bruton, James City, Virginia, United States
1681
December 31, 1681
Age 37
Williamsburg, James City County, Virginia
1685
1685
Age 41
Bruton Parish, Williamsburg, Virginia
1688
April 23, 1688
Age 44
Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
April 23, 1688
Age 44
Williamsburg, Virginia, United States