Is your surname Frenkel?

Research the Frenkel family

Rosa Frenkel's Geni Profile

Records for Rosa Frenkel

60,572 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rosa Frenkel

Also Known As: "Rosa", "Frenkiel", "Frankel"
Birthplace: Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: Died in Oświęcim (Auschwitz), Oświęcim County, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered by the Nazis in Auschwitz
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Meir Frenkel and Doba Frenkel
Sister of Lea Frenkel; Leibel Frenkel; Aba Frenkel; Efraim Frenkel; Unknown Frenkel and 1 other

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rosa Frenkel


Roza Frenkel was born in Druskieniki in 1894 to Meir and Doba. She was single. Prior to WWII she lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war she was in Druskieniki, Poland. Roza was murdered in 1943 in Auschwitz, Poland. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by her brother (Efraim Frenkel, Beit Dagim, Israel).

view all

Rosa Frenkel's Timeline

Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
Age 49
Oświęcim (Auschwitz), Oświęcim County, Poland