Ruben Simon Katscher

Is your surname Katscher?

Research the Katscher family

Ruben Simon Katscher's Geni Profile

Records for Ruben Katscher

3,965 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ruben Simon Katscher

Also Known As: "Ruberl"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Slavkov u Brna, Vyškov District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: October 07, 1820 (83)
Slavkov u Brna, Vyškov District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Simeon Ruben Katscher and Hodes Katscher
Husband of Lisa Katscher
Father of Simon Katscher; Herschel Katscher; Jeremias Katscher; Abraham Katscher; David Katscher and 2 others
Brother of Frumet Katscher; Estl Katscher; Isac Katscher; Fegele Katscher; Blümele Katscher and 4 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Ruben Simon Katscher

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/misc/katscher.html#st

Randy:

I looked into Slavkov death records to see whether I can find Ruben Katscher there. There was one who died in October 7, 1820 in house no.30. He was 89 years old. Well, Jeremias was born in abt. 1781, and that Rubin was born in abt. 1731...having son Jeremias whan he was 50.

Simon Katscher listed below could be Jeremias´s brother (as Baletka reported in 2004). So Simon could be the Rubin´s first-born (abt.1761) son who stayed in Slavkov, having very likely his father´s familiant status, then that Rubin could be the right one. Other brothers David and Abraham Katscher had to leave to Hungary and Jeremias was lucky to get licence in Lostice, northern Moravia, in 1806 as I found out.

Do you want me to study also the Slavkov records of births and marriages (1801-1874) to see possible links ?

Other Katschers found in Slavkov records within that period:

Jakob Katscher, age missing, died in November 1816, house no. 30.

Katharina Katscher, 56 years old, died in November 11, 1831, house no. 30

Rudolph Katscher, 5, died in September 20, 1837, house no. 18

Simon Katscher, 75, died in June 10, 1836, house no. missing

Herschl Katscher, 61, died in March 8, 1838, house no.27

Fanny Katscher, 59, died in June 19, 1846, house no.30

Reference:

Slavkov death records 1801-1847, HBMa 1871 (Prague Natl.archive)

My next step is to travel to Cesky Krumlov district archive to see what can be found on Kaplice´s Steininger.

Regards,

Julius

view all

Ruben Simon Katscher's Timeline

1737
1737
Slavkov u Brna, Vyškov District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1761
1761
Age 24
1777
1777
Age 40
1781
1781
Age 44
Slavkov u Brna, Vyškov District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1820
October 7, 1820
Age 83
Slavkov u Brna, Vyškov District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
????
????
????
????