Is your surname Taussig?

Research the Taussig family

Rudolf Taussig's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rudolf Taussig

Also Known As: "Adolf", "Rudolph"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Hovorčovice, Hovorčovice, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
Death: circa 1942 (63-71)
Treblinka, Ostrów Mazowiecka County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Vojtech Taussig and Marie Reitler Taussig
Husband of Valerie Taussig
Father of Grete Margarethe Adler and Dr. William (Wilhelm) Willy Michael Mike Terry
Brother of Arnostka Taussig; Kamila Fišlová and Karl Taussig

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rudolf Taussig

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/139594-rudolf-taussig/


  • Born 09. 10. 1874
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague II
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague II, Ve Smečkách 29
  • Transport AAn, no. 959 (06. 07. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Bv, no. 1778 (15. 10. 1942, Terezín -> Treblinka)
  • Murdered

His daughter testimony: http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=1047316&language=en

Birth: POSTŘIŽÍN (o. Praha-východ) N 1861 -1913, 1917, 1925, 1930, 1931, 1939,1942-1944 p50
http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=2183&reproId=203056

view all

Rudolf Taussig's Timeline

1874
October 9, 1874
Hovorčovice, Hovorčovice, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1909
April 11, 1909
Age 34
Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czechia

Year 1909
Numerative 138
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Tausig
First Name Grete
Parents/Annotation Rudolf/

1916
July 16, 1916
Age 41
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1942
1942
Age 67
Treblinka, Ostrów Mazowiecka County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland