Rudolph Wilfred Ritterman

Is your surname Ritterman?

Research the Ritterman family

Rudolph Wilfred Ritterman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rudolph Wilfred Ritterman

Also Known As: "Rudy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Churchs Ferry, Ramsey County, North Dakota, United States
Death: November 12, 1993 (95)
Rugby, Pierce County, North Dakota, United States
Place of Burial: Leeds, Benson County, North Dakota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Frank Ritterman and Anna Henrietta Ritterman
Husband of Iona C. Ritterman
Father of James Robert Ritterman; Philip Joel Ritterman; Anne Marie Britsch; Frank Everett Ritterman and Ronald W. Ritterman
Brother of Alice Henrietta Volesky; Pvt. Leonard Francis Ritterman; Gertrude L. Spletstoser; John Morris Ritterman; Nina C. Young and 4 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rudolph Wilfred Ritterman

The funeral for Rudolph W. "Rudy" Ritterman, 95, of York was held Tues. at the Leeds Lutheran Church. Interment was in the Leeds Cemetery. He died Nov. 12, 1993 at the Heart of America Medical Center in Rugby.

Rev. Margaret Olson & Vicar Charles Dukes officiated. Dan Nybo was organist, Mayme Silliman was pianist & Nancy Silliman was vocalist. Pallbearers were grandsons Robert Ritterman, Randy Ritterman, Rodney Ritterman, Steven Britsch, Everett Ritterman, Calvin Ritterman, Dan Nybo, David Nybo, Kevin Ritterman, Kent Ritterman & Taylor Ritterman. Honorary pallbearers were his granddaughters. The Nelson Funeral Home of Leeds was in charge of arrangements.

Rudolph W. Ritterman was born April 3, 1898 in Churchs Ferry to Frank & Anna Fossem Ritterman. He attended school in Pierce County & farmed north of York until his retirement. He married Ione C. Rude June 3, 1934 in Rugby. She died Aug. 21, 1993.

Survivors include 5 sons, James & his wife, Carol, & Philip of York, Frank & Leland & his wife, Judy of Leeds & Charles & his wife Judi of Fargo; 2 daughters, Mrs. Derrel (Anne) Britsch of Devils Lake & Mrs. Donald (Janet) Nybo of York; 20 grandchildren; 8 great-grandchildren; 2 brothers, Herman of York & Clarence of Rugby; & a sister, Mrs. John (Bernice) Hilzendager of Rugby.

He was preceded in death by a son Ronald; an infant granddaughter; 2 brothers, Leonard & John; & 4 sisters, Alice Volsky, Gertie Spletstoser, Nina Young & Wilma Judd.

view all

Rudolph Wilfred Ritterman's Timeline

1898
April 3, 1898
Churchs Ferry, Ramsey County, North Dakota, United States
1934
1934
1935
1935
1936
1936
1937
1937
1943
1943
1993
November 12, 1993
Age 95
Rugby, Pierce County, North Dakota, United States
????
Leeds Cemetery, Leeds, Benson County, North Dakota, United States