Is your surname Finley?

Research the Finley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rufus Finley

Also Known As: "Rouffous", "Ruffous"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death: March 31, 1929 (68)
White County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: White County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Bluford Finley and Adalade Ann Finley
Husband of Lillie Izabelle Finley
Father of Harvey Dillard Finley; Lou M. Robinson; Dora Bumbalough; Mary (Mollie) Ellen Bumbalough; Private and 6 others
Brother of George W. Finley; Ossean Horace Finley; Mary Jane Finley; Frances A. Finley; Obadiah Brewster Finley and 2 others

Managed by: Jacqueli Charlene Finley
Last Updated:

About Rufus Finley

Certificate: #8808 Deceased: Rufes Finley Birth: 19 Jun 1860 Birth Place: TN Death: 31 Mar 1929 Father: Bluford Finley Father's Birth Place: IN Mother: Adelaide Johnson Mother's Birth Place: TN Cemetery: Hill Cemetery

h/o Isabelle Henry married Dec 16, 1879 in Putnam Co., TN.

view all 21

Rufus Finley's Timeline

1860
June 19, 1860
Tennessee
1860
1880
January 11, 1880
White County, Tennessee, United States
1881
August 14, 1881
Putnam County, TN, United States
1883
October 19, 1883
White Cty, Tennessee, USA
1885
May 13, 1885
Putnam County, Tennessee, United States
1888
1888
Tennessee
1890
1890
Tennessee