Russell Van Mathews

Is your surname Mathews?

Research the Mathews family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Russell Van Mathews

Also Known As: "Uncle Van"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eloise, Polk County, FL, United States
Death: March 17, 2017 (74)
Lake Wales, Polk County, FL, United States (Cirrhosis Due to work in a chemical plant)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Willard Mathews and Audrey Lee Mathews
Brother of William Arthur Mathews; Private User and CPO(Cheif Petty Officer) Vernon Marshal Mathews
Half brother of Private

Occupation: Electrical and Instrumentation Supervisor for Mosaic / Find A Grave
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Russell Van Mathews

Update (CLM) 10/3/2020:

Find A Grave 192969524 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/192969524/russell-van-mathews

LAKE WALES - Van Mathews of Lake Wales, Florida passed away Sunday, March 19, 2017 at his residence. He was born October 14, 1942 in Eloise, Florida to the late William W. and Audrey L. (Lawrence) Mathews. He has been a lifelong resident of the area. He was an Electrical and Instrumentation Supervisor for Mosaic. Van was a veteran in the United States Navy. He enjoyed golfing. He served as an elder for the Lake Wales Church of Christ. He was preceded in death by his brothers Vernon and Arthur. Survivors include his wife of 53 years Janet Watson Mathews, sons Tony Mathews and wife Kimberly of Lake Wales, FL, Russell Dewayne Mathews of Lithia, FL, sisters Reba Stancliff of Pensacola, FL, Melba Jucknath of Lakeland, FL, Donna Freeman of Eagle Lake, FL, brother Lonnie Mathews of Winter Haven, FL, 2 grandchildren Ashley and Breann. Family will receive friends at 5:00 PM Thursday, March 23, 2017 until service time at 6:00PM at the Church of Christ in Lake Wales with Pastor John Gazzetta officiating.

view all

Russell Van Mathews's Timeline

1942
October 14, 1942
Eloise, Polk County, FL, United States
2017
March 17, 2017
Age 74
Lake Wales, Polk County, FL, United States