Rutger van Schoonrewoerd

Is your surname van Schoonrewoerd?

Research the van Schoonrewoerd family

Rutger van Schoonrewoerd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rutger van Schoonrewoerd (Jacobszen)

Also Known As: "Ruth Jacobszen", "Ruth Jacobsz van Schoonderwoert", "Rutger Jacobsz", "Rutgers van Schoenderwoardt", "Rutger Jackobson van Schoenderwoest", "Rutger Jacobse"
Birthplace: Schoonrewoerd, Leerdam, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
Death: before December 9, 1665
Albany, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Albany, Albany County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob van Schoenderwoert and Maria Engel Slicher
Husband of Tryntje Jans Roseboom
Father of Maria Rutgers; Harmen Rutgers; Grietje Jacobs; Engeltie Angelica Van Schoenderwoert; Jacob Herman Rutgers and 3 others
Brother of Teunis Jacobse van Schoenderwoert; Martin Jacobse van Woert and Margariet van Woert
Half brother of Teunise Jacobse Van Woert; Rutger Jacobse VanSchoenderwoert and Rutger Jacobsen Van Schoenderwoert

Occupation: Brewer
Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About Rutger van Schoonrewoerd


Rutger Jacobsen van Schoonderwoert was born in Schoonerwoert, South Holland, Netherland.[1] He married Tryntje Van Breestede June 3, 1646 at New Amsterdam[2] and died December 9, 1665 in Kingston, Ulster County, New York.[3] Schoonrewoerd is a small village in the western Netherlands. It is located in the municipality of Leerdam, South Holland, about 25 km south of Utrecht. Leerdammer cheese is produced in Schoonrewoerd. It was a separate municipality until 1986, when it became part of Leerdam.[4] Rutger is the 'Rutger (Ruth) Jacobsz from Schoonderwoert (Schoonrewoerd), South Holland' listed in the ships passenger list for the "Rennselaerswyck" which left Texel, Holland 8 October 1636 and arrived in New Amsterdam, 4 March 1637. Most passengers then went to Fort Orange. He was in the service as the chief brewer in the manor of Rennselaer. Schoonderwoert is a small village near Leerdam.[5] Rutger settled in Albany and supervised the patroon's (land owner) brewery. In 1649 he rented, along with others, the brewery for 450 guilders a year, plus one gl. for each ton of beer he brewed. He was also a fur trader and owneda sloop which traveled to New Amsterdam. He was a magistrate in the town of Rensselaerswyck from at least 1648 to 1662. He also laid the cornerstone for the Albany Dutch Reformed Church at the corner of Broadway and State in 1656. It was there his daughter Margaret married Jan Jansen Bleecker. [5] Each of his male children took different last names: Rutger for one and Rutsen for another. Rutger's brother's son Jacob adopted Van Woert. As a magistrate in Albany, he signed sometimes as "Rutger Jacobsz" and was a witness as "Ruth Jacobsz van Schoonderwoert." He was in New Amsterdam in October of 1649 when he was a witness to a baptism and was listed as Ruth Jacobszen. He was under that name as the father when Engel was baptized there in 1650.[5] Rutger and Tryntje's marriage record says "Ruth Jacobszen, j.m. van Renselaerswyck en Tryntje Janszen, j.d. van Breestede." Scholars say this shows they did not use these place names as last names as such. However, they were attached these as sur names by others. Rutger was using his current residence in Albany in that reference.[5] His name can be found on numerous documents in early Albany history. He was a magistrate and also held other positions in the court. He also owned plots of land at present day Wall St. and he was part proprieter of 'Pachonaklick' (Long Island). On 10 March 1661 he was given land below Bethleham. [5] Rutger Jacobsen was a prominent business man and land owner in Beverwick|Fort Orange|Albany, NY area. He was active in the Reformed Dutch Church and was one of those instrumental in the building of the Middle Dutch Church on State Street, Albany, NY. In recognition of his efforts, his remains were deposited under the Middle Dutch Church on State Street Church, however he was later removed to a cemetery. A plaque was erected memorializing his efforts, and to recognize that he was one of the members who laid the cornerstone of the State Street Church in 1656.[6] Rutger Jacobsen died a very wealthy man as can be seen from the proceeds of the public sale of his household goods and gold and silver items. [7]

  • 'Genealogical notes of New York and New England families
  • 6.
  • Gysbertie, daughter of (1) Gerrit Frederick Lansing, was probably born in Hassel; married Hendrick Janse Roseboom, trader, in 1679 (?), and had
  • Hendrick J. Roseboom's wife Gysbertje died, and in his old age he married 'Tryntje Janse Van Breestede, widow of Rutger Jacobsen'. He died November, 1703.
  • _____________________
view all 14

Rutger van Schoonrewoerd's Timeline

Schoonrewoerd, Leerdam, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
Age 25
Amersfoort, Kings, NY
September 16, 1647
Age 26
New Amsterdam (New York), New Netherland (USA)
Age 26
Fort Orange, Nieuw-Nederland
October 16, 1649
Age 28
New Amsterdam (Manhattan), New Netherland Colony
Age 29
Albany, New York, USA
Age 30
New York
Age 34
New York, New York, United States
December 9, 1665
Age 44
Albany, Province of New York