Is your surname Prescott?

Research the Prescott family

Ruth Prescott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Prescott (Wheeler)

Also Known As: "Jones Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Thomas "The Indian Fighter" Wheeler and Ruth Wheeler
Wife of Ephraim Jones; Thomas Brown, II and Jonathan Prescott
Mother of Mary Ellen Fullerton; Mary Adams; Ruth Jones; Mary Hunt; Thomas Brown, III and 2 others
Sister of Alice Wheeler; Thomas Wheeler, III; Nathaniel Wheeler; Ephraim Wheeler and Lieut. Deliverance Wheeler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ruth Prescott

from https://familysearch.org/tree/person/MK48-5R1/details

Ruth Wheeler was born after 25 March 1649.1 She was born on 25 April 1650 at Concord, Middlesex, MA. She married Thomas Brown, son of Thomas Brown and Bridget, on 12 November 1677 at Concord, Middlesex, MA. Ruth Wheeler died on 9 February 1740 at Concord, Middlesex, MA, at age 89


[Brainard includes a Ruth, born “about 1652”, dying 7 May 1673 and married to Ephraim Jones. Births, Marriages and Deaths has “Ephram Jones” marrying “Reuth Wheeler” on 7 May 1673. It has him dying 23 Jan 1676 but includes no date for Ruth's death. An RRW note suggests that Ruth subsequently married Thomas Brown and then Jonathan Prescott. Births, marriages and deaths, p. 20, has a Capt. Jonathan Prescott marrying Ruth Brown 18 Aug. 1718 – JCW]

view all 16

Ruth Prescott's Timeline

1650
April 25, 1650
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1677
February 8, 1677
Age 26
Concord, MA
March 29, 1677
Age 26
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1681
November 18, 1681
Age 31
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1686
August 28, 1686
Age 36
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1688
1688
Age 37
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1689
May 21, 1689
Age 39
Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA
1689
Age 38
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA