Ruth Edmondson-Perry Clayborn

public profile

Ruth Edmondson-Perry Clayborn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Edmondson-Perry Clayborn

Also Known As: "Aunt Ruth", "Uncle James called her Baby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Little Rock, AR, USA
Death: Died in Detroit, MI, USA
Cause of death: Loss right leg - feeding tube - then passed
Place of Burial: Wayne, MI, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ed Clayborn and Pearl Clayborn (White)
Wife of James and <private> Perry
Sister of Edna Miller; Johnnie Lee Clayborn Souder; Earnestine Davis; Estellla Smith and Matthew Clayborn

Occupation: Real Estate Agent
Managed by: Janice M. Waters
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ruth Edmondson-Perry Clayborn

Ruth C. Clayborn was born March 25, 1913 to Edward and Pearl Clayborn, in Little Rock Arkansas. She was the second oldest of six siblings. She attended the local school system.

She then met James Edmondson of Detroit, Michigan. On August 17, 1932 they married and moved to Royal Oak Township, no children were born to this union.

They both joined Oak Grove A.M.E. Church in 1932, under Pastor Davis. She was active on the Usher Board, treasurer of the March Club, a member of the building committee, and an active trustee until her illness.

Ruth was an outstanding and accomplished businesswoman, dealing primarily in real estate.

James Edmondson preceded her in death in 1973. Ruth married Jimmy James) Perry on March 25, 1982. He also preceded her in death.

Ruth went home to our Lord, Wednesday, November 23, 2005. Her memory will live on in the hearts of her two sister, Estella Smith, and Edna Miller both of Detroit. And a host of nieces, nephews, godchildren and many other relatives and friends.

St. John 11:25-26

Organ - Gerald Session - Costella Winbush

Acknowledgments - Margaret Watson

The Tributes and Expressions - Mrs. Edna Miller

Words of Comfort - Rev. Ernest Evans

Eulogy - Dr. Robert Brumfield

Westlawn Cemetery, 31472 Michigan, Wayne, MI

Stinson Funeral Home

view all

Ruth Edmondson-Perry Clayborn's Timeline

1913
March 25, 1913
Little Rock, AR, USA
2005
November 23, 2005
Age 92
Detroit, MI, USA
November 30, 2005
Age 92
Wayne, MI, USA
????
United States
????
Little Rock, Arkansas, United States
????
Little Rock, Arkansas, United States
????
United States
????
United States