Is your surname Knowles?

Research the Knowles family

Ruth Knowles's Geni Profile

Records for Ruth Knowles

1,385,185 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Knowles (Bowers)

Also Known As: "Ruth Bower"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Yorkshire or Dorset, England
Death: January 9, 1687 (71)
Eastham, Barnstable County, Dominion of New England, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Bowers and Barbara Bowers
Wife of Richard Knowles
Mother of Captain John Knowles; Mercy Doane; James Knowles; Deacon Samuel Knowles; Mehitable Brown and 3 others
Sister of Benanuel Bowers; Matthew Bowers; Rev. John Bowers; Patience Bradshaw and Silence Rockwood (Bowers)
Half sister of Captain Jerathmeel Bowers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ruth Knowles

Ruth* BOWERS (George BOWERS1) was born ABT 1616 in Lincolnshire,England, and died 1687 in Eastham,Barnstable,MA. She was buried in Eastham ve Burying Ground.

family

From https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=linda50&id=I6015

She married Richard* KNOWLES 15 Aug 1639 in Plymouth Colony,MA. He was born 17 Sep 1614 in Lincolnshire,England, and died ABT 1670/1675 in Eastham,Barnstable,MA.

Children of Ruth* BOWERS and Richard* KNOWLES are:

  1. John KNOWLES was born 1645, and died 3 Jun 1675 in Taunton,Bristol,MA.
  2. Mercy KNOWLES was born ABT 1645.
  3. James KNOWLES was born 1648, and died BEF 10 Oct 1679.
  4. Ruth KNOWLES was born 1650, and died 1714.
  5. Samuel KNOWLES was born 17 Sep 1651 in Plymouth Colony,MA, and died 19 Jun 1737.
  6. Mehitable KNOWLES was born 20 May 1653 in Eastham,Barnstable,MA.
  7. Barbara* KNOWLES was born 28 Sep 1656 in Eastham,Barnstable,MA, and died 23 Feb 1714/1715 in Eastham,Barnstable,MA.

Ruth and Richard were married on 15 August 1639 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony.

view all 26

Ruth Knowles's Timeline

1616
1616
Yorkshire or Dorset, England
1640
October 1640
Age 24
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1642
December 11, 1642
Age 26
Marshfield, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1642
Age 26
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1648
November 17, 1648
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusettes
1651
September 17, 1651
Age 35
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1653
May 20, 1653
Age 37
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1656
September 28, 1656
Age 40
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1657
November 3, 1657
Age 41
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony