Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Ruth R Kreinik's Geni Profile

Records for Ruth Kreinik

1,885 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ruth R Kreinik

Also Known As: "Ruthie", "0329", "Kreinick"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: 55 Avenue D, New York, Manhattan, NY, USA
Death: November 28, 1977 (78)
Jersey City, Hudson, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Fair Lawn, Bergen, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of S Josef Kreinik and Fanny KRANTZ
Sister of Leah K Jacobowitz; Baby Kreinik 0322; Anna Opper; Irving Israel Kreinik; Nettie Blatt and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ruth R Kreinik

http://ssdmf.info/by_number/052/052-18-7660.html RUTH KREINICK was born November 25, 1899, received a New York Social Security number, 052-18-7660, and died November 1977. (I think this may be the Aunt Ruth who was hospitalized in a mental institute. Ruth Jacobowitz Brenner may be named after her.)

From Dudu's Memoir: While Elias Jacobowitz was courting Leah Kreinik.

"We would ride home after dinner on the trolley and sit in the front room, planning, dreaming, acting like lovers the world over. Ruthie was about six then, a cute bright kid, and once we took her along to Coney Island on a Sunday, and watched the dancing in the public hall. Eli couldn't, and I wouldn't so Ruthie said, 'Come on Eli, let's slide.'"

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, As I Remember, 1962 ++, pages 32-33.

Jennie Treuhaft and children stay with Leah. Then "At the end of three weeks they were ready to go, and I immediately broke down with a violent headache, fever and semi-consciousness. That was another time Mrs. O'Neal was called in by the children, and she ministered to me until Aunt Ruth came in answer to our call for help. Mrs. O'Neal told me later she was sure I was dying; but there must have been steel in my system for in a few days I was well again." Page 47

Miscarriage; attended by Dr. Carr and Dr. Cosgrove. This must have been after 1918, when Billy was born. Ruthie would have been older than 16. DJ.

"... Here is where I want to apologize to Ruth, again, for telling her, as I was carried out on the stretcher, 'If anything happens to me, Ruth, take care of Billy.' What a thing to burden a sixteen-year old child with, even though she was mature in intelligence, a lovely young lady."

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, As I Remember, 1962, pages 47-48.

view all

Ruth R Kreinik's Timeline

1899
November 25, 1899
New York, Manhattan, NY, USA

MANHATTAN BIRTH CERTIFICATE #44369, 1899:
Ruth KREINIK born 25 Nov 1899, 55 Ave. D.
Female, white, 8 previous children, 7 now living.
Father Joseph, resides 55 Ave. D, 43, tailor, born Austria; Mother Fannie Kreinik, nee Kranz, resides 55 Ave. D, 41, born Austria.
Attendant Hannah Weissberger, 91 Sheriff St.; reported 1 Dec 1899.

Name: Ruth Kreinik
Birth Date: 25 Nov 1899
Birth Place: New York, New York
Certificate Number: 44369

1977
November 28, 1977
Age 78
Jersey City, Hudson, New Jersey, United States

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, her oldest sister, wrote to her son Norman on Dec 1, 1977, right after Eli Jacobowitz, her great-grandson, was born.

"Hello Norman, Laura, All the Family there!

.... You must have been told of the passing of Aunt Ruthie, my youngest sister - a merciful blessing. God gives us a little slap on one cheek, and a kiss on the other.

...... Love to each and every one of you -- my beloved family,
Mom"
Ruth Kreinick
SSDI
Birth: Nov 25 1899
Death: Nov 1977
Last residence:
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302, USA
Residence code: 31

1977
Age 77
Fair Lawn, Bergen, NJ, USA
2009
November 28, 2009
Age 78
Fair Lawn, NJ, USA

Plain Jewish Pine Box. The grave also has Toddy & George's ashes.
Riverside Cemetary is in Fair Lawn or Saddle Brook:
http://www.riversidecemetery.org/
Location:
https://www.google.com/maps/place/40%C2%B053'30.4%22N+74%C2%B00...