Ruth Martin Burchard (Stephens)

Is your surname Burchard?

Research the Burchard family

Ruth Martin Burchard (Stephens)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ruth Gene Burchard (Stephens)

Also Known As: "Ruth Martin", "Ruth Ferrall", "Ruthie Stephens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States
Death: September 15, 2013 (84)
USA, Houston, Harris County, Texas, United States (Heart Failure, Alzheimer's)
Place of Burial: Hearne, Robertson County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Edgar Stephens and Julia Eugenia Stephens (Lancaster)
Wife of Manfred Nils Burchard; Cyrill Irwin Ferrall, II and Henry Victor Martin, II
Mother of Private; Private User and Suzan Martin
Sister of Margery Edna Peel (Stephens); Mary Nixon Nixie Rogers (Stephens) and James William Stephens

Occupation: Music Teacher, Pianist
Managed by: Suzan Martin
Last Updated:

About Ruth Martin Burchard (Stephens)

Biography

Ruth Martin Burchard (Stephens) was born on January 27, 1929, in Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States. Her parents were James Edgar Stephens and Julia Eugenia Stephens (Lancaster).

Ruth married Henry Victor Martin, II on April 6, 1947, in Hearne, Robertson County, Texas, United States. Together they had three children:

Ruth married Cyrill Ferrall on June 22, 1974, he died: August 14, 1978, of cancer.

Ruth married Manfred Nils Burchard in June of 1980 in Lafayette, Lafayette Parish, LA, United States, he died of heart failure April 06, 2010.

She died on September 15, 2013, in Houston, Harris County, Texas, the United States from Heart Failure, Alzheimer's, and was buried in Norwood Cemetery, Hearne, Robertson County, Texas, United States. Reference: Find A Grave Memorial -



Her Occupation; Musician, Elementary Music Teacher, Church Organist, Pianist, Piano Teacher

Biography:

Wedding [https://www.newspapers.com/clip/36151787/the_hearne_democrat/] Evidently, our mother was a Southern Baptist before she married my father, yet my siblings and I were always were members of the Episcopalian Church all of our lives. We knew our paternal grandparents were Methodist. Interesting I just discovered this when I found the wedding announcement. I always assumed they married at Grace Methodist in Hearne, TX because my Uncle Carr Peel married them, this we knew for a fact.

{{[https://www.geni.com/photo/view/6000000064138915859?album_type=photos_of_me&photo_id=6000000103900867065&position=0{}}{}}] The Gold Bracelet our Treasured Tradition, Its mentioned in my mother's wedding announcement. We enjoyed wearing one of the old bracelets of our 2nd Great-grandmother " Mary "Molly" Rebecca Lancaster Trigg wore, Suzan Martin

Ruth Gene Martin Stephens was born January 27, 1929, in Austin, Travis County, Texas to parents James Edgar Stephens and Julia Eugenia Stephens (Lancaster). She attended Sam Houston State College, Huntsville, Texas until she met Henry Victor Martin, Jr. after he returned from World War II, they were married April 6, 1947, in Hearne, Texas. he was the son of Henry Victor Martin Sr. and Lena Clementine Martin (Moseley).

Mr. and Mrs. Martin were communicants of St. Philips Episcopal Church where Mr. Martin served as a member of the Vestry and Mrs. Martin was active in the Church School and as the church organist. He was a member of the Miles Scrivener American Legions Post of Hearne, a former member of the Hearne Rotary Club, and was very active in the work of Cub Scouting with his son. After her husband's death, May 5, 1960, Ruth returned to College in Huntsville, Texas to complete her Bachelor of Music degree and taught Elementary Music until her retirement in 1985. After he graduated from Sam Houston State in Huntsville, Texas she moved with her children to Houston, Texas on January 1964.

References:

"Lancasters From Virginia to Texas "by Mary Nixon Rogers, published 1987. "Early Nixon's of Texas" by Pat Ireland Nixon, MD, Genealogies by Dr. and Mrs. Pat Ireland Nixon, Jr., Published by Carl Hertzog, El Paso, Texas 1956 [https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89082553272&view=1up&seq=11]

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/36151787/the_hearne_democrat/

[https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/1265/43135_b178579_00068/30268...] Wife of Henry Victor Martin, Jr.

view all

Ruth Martin Burchard (Stephens)'s Timeline

1929
January 27, 1929
Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States
2013
September 15, 2013
Age 84
USA, Houston, Harris County, Texas, United States
????
Norwood Cemetery, Hearne, Robertson County, Texas, United States