Is your surname Mowrey?

Research the Mowrey family

Ruth Mowrey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Mowrey (Walkup)

Also Known As: "Congdon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Uxbridge, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Kaysville, Davis County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Kaysville, Davis County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henderson Walkup and Susannah McNamara Walkup
Wife of Charles 'Barton' Mowrey (Mowry)
Mother of Origin Mowrey; Rhanaldo Mowry; Harley Mowrey, Sr. and Sylvester Mowry
Sister of Philena Pollack; Joseph Walkup; Lucy W. Smith; Betsey Walkup; Mary R. Walkup and 1 other
Half sister of Hannah Hunter; Sarah (first Sarah) Walkup; George Walkup, I; Susanna Cole (Walkup); Elizabeth Walkup and 4 others

Managed by: Randy Stebbing
Last Updated:

About Ruth Mowrey

Daughter of Henderson Walkup and Susannah McNamara

Wife of Charles Barton Mowrey, abt 1820

Children - Sylvester Mowry, Harley Mowrey, Origin Mowry, Rhanaldo Mowry

History - Traveled with Barton and family in 1846 from New York City aboard the Ship Brooklyn to San Francisco.

From the passenger list in the Brooklyn ship log:

Charles Barton Mowry at age 47

Ruth Henderson (WALKUP) MOWRY at age 47

Origin MOWRY at age 21

Rhanaldo MOWRY at age 18 were members of the Brooklyn Ship Saints.

The ship sailed from New York's Brooklyn Harbor, Wednesday, February 4, 1846 to California.


(Son) Harley MOWREY was in the Mormon Battalion.

(Son) Sylvester Mowry evidently remained in Burrillville.

Barton and his son, Origin, liked what they saw with the rich soil and decided to stay in California. However, Ruth and her son, Rhanaldo, were among the 60% who joined the Saints in Utah and remained faithful members of the Church. Ruth later returned to California and took care of Barton in his last illness until he died 4 June 1872 and was buried in the Centerville-Irvington Cemetery in Alameda County. Ruth then returned to Utah and lived with her son, Rhanaldo, in Kaysville, until her death, 20 August 1887.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=121252


view all

Ruth Mowrey's Timeline

1798
July 13, 1798
Uxbridge, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1821
1821
Age 22
Burrillville, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
1822
August 9, 1822
Age 24
Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
1825
July 3, 1825
Age 26
Burrillville, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
1828
February 3, 1828
Age 29
Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
1887
August 20, 1887
Age 89
Kaysville, Davis County, Utah, United States
????
Kaysville, Davis County, Utah, United States