Is your surname Bayless?

Research the Bayless family

Ruth Bayless's Geni Profile

Records for Ruth Bayless

113,823 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Bayless (unknown)

Also Known As: "Bayles/", "Bayless"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gravesend, Long Island, New York, USA
Death: Died in Southold, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Bayless, Jr.
Mother of Rebecca Muirheid; Daniel Bayless, Sr.; Elias Baylis; Samuel Bayless; John Bayless and 9 others

Occupation: married 1665 Jamaice NY
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ruth Bayless

Another source says she was born in Gravesend, Long Island, New York.

http://files.usgwarchives.net/la/union/history/lakebayl.txt

Ruth Rusco was born ca 1645 in Jamaica Long Island, New York, a daughter of Esther Hurst (sic ? Hester Must) who married William Rusco ca 1636 in Boston, Mass.

William Rusco was born ca 1594, a son of Ian Rusco of Essex Billcracary, England. He traveled to Boston in 1638 on the ship "Increase."

Ruth Rusco married on the 12th. day of March, 1665 to John Bayles.

Children:

  1. Samuel born 1667 died after 1732. Md.

Rebecca __and Hannah Goulder.

  1. John Bayles born 11 Apr. 1671 died 1719; will dated 26 May 1719. Proven 3 Dec. 1719-20.
  2. Elias Bayless born 24 Jan. 1679. Will Jan. 9, 1762; proven 14 Apr. 1762. He married Hannah Smith in 1709 and Mercy about 1727.
  3. DANIEL BAYLES born 1683 died 1752 married SARAH LUDLUM and Elizabeth Waters.
  4. Sarah Bayles married John Lake. On Sept. 24, 1751 John Lake of Amwell, Hunterdon Co. N.J. made a will

in which he referred to his wife Sarah and names as executors his wife and his brother-in-law, Daniel Baley (Bailis) This can be no other than Daniel Bayles as the next will is that of John Lake of New Brunswick dated 20 Feb. 1752 naming his wife Martinah & appt. executors his son Richard Lake and Daniel Bayley Jr. (sic Bayles) who married Joanna Lake.

view all 17

Ruth Bayless's Timeline

1645
1645
Gravesend, Long Island, New York, USA
1660
1660
Age 15
Setauket, Suffolk Co. NY
1667
1667
Age 22
1667
Age 22
Jamaica, Queens County, New York
1671
April 11, 1671
Age 26
Jamaica, Queens County, New York, USA
1673
October 3, 1673
Age 28
England
1678
January 24, 1678
Age 33
Jamaica, Queens County, New York, USA
1679
January 24, 1679
Age 34
1682
1682
Age 37
Long Island, NY