Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ruth Taylor (Coggins)

Also Known As: "Cogan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Plymouth Colony
Death: December 04, 1724 (69-78)
Suffield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Coggins; Thomas Cogan; Joan Miller and Joan Miller
Wife of Samuel Taylor
Mother of Martha Trumble and Ruth Jones
Sister of Bathsheba Barber; Martha Buell and Mary Barber
Half sister of Lazarus Miller; Joanna Miller and Obadiah Miller

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Ruth Taylor

Origins

Thomas Cogan and Joan had four daughters all born in Taunton:

  1. Bathsheba born about 1645; died at Springfield 1688; married John Barber
  2. Mary born about 1647; died at Windsor, Ct.; married Samuel Barber, brother of the above mentioned
  3. Martha born about 1648; died May 22nd, 1686 at Semsburgy, Ct., perhaps during childbirth; married Peter Buel
  4. Ruth born about 1650-52; married Samuel Taylor
view all

Ruth Taylor's Timeline

1650
1650
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1684
February 12, 1684
Age 34
Suffield, Hartford, CT, United States
1724
December 4, 1724
Age 74
Suffield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
????