Rymerick Jurriaensn Quick

Is your surname Quick?

Research the Quick family

Rymerick Jurriaensn Quick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rymerick Jurriaensn Quick (Westfall)

Also Known As: "Westphal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Half Way Hollow Hills, Long Island, Nieuw-Nederland
Death: Died in Kingston, Ulster Couny, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Juriaen = George Abels Westphal and Maritje = Marretje Westphal
Wife of Westval Van Luyderdorpst and Thomas Theunissen Quick
Mother of Annetje Greitje Decker; Theunis Theunisen Quick; Jurriaen Quick; Johannes Quick; Elletje Decker and 2 others
Sister of Nicholas Westvaal; Johannes Jurian Westfall; Abel = Abell Westfall; Simon Westvael and Elsjen Jurianse Westvael

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rymerick Jurriaensn Quick

(1) Rymerick Westfall

Jurian and Marretje (Hansen Van Nordstrand) Westfall's daughter Rymerick Westfall was born in 1656 Esopus, Kingston, Ulster County, New York. She died about 1716 Kingston, Ulster County, New York. She married Thomas Teunisse Quick. Rymerick's husband Thomas Quick was killed by the Irequois Indians during a raid in 1696 as were other members of the family. There is a marker on state road 209 that marks the spot of the massacre of the Westfall family.


Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick had 9 children-Antje Quick, Teunis Quick, Jurian Quick, Johannes Quick, Weyntie Quick, Elletje Quick, Johannes Quick, Weyntje Quick, and Geeretje Quick.

  • *********************

(1a) Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick's daughter Antje Quick was born in 1673 in Ulster County, New York. She married Jan Hendrick Decker.

  • *********************

(2a) Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick's son Teunis Quick was born in 1675. He married Claertje De Hooges. Teunis and Claertje (De Hooges) Quick had 7 children-Rymerick Quick, Thomas Quick, Margaret Quick, Thomas Quick, Adrian Quick, John Quick, James Quick, and Benjamin Quick.

(1aa) Teunis and Claertje (De Hooges) Quick's daughter Rymerick Quick married Emanuel Consalus Jr. Emanuel Consalus Jr. and Rymerick (Quick) Consalus had 7 children-Emanuel Consalus, Samuel Consalus, Daniel Consalus married Elizbeth Van Vliet, Benjamin Consalus, Joanna Consalus who married Petrus Quick, Maria Consalus who married Johannes Van Etten, Jacobus Consalus married Sarah Westbrook.

(2aa) Teunis and Claertje (De Hooges) Quick's daughter Margaret Quick born 1695 married Arie Kuykendall.

(3aa) Teunis and Claertje (De Hooges) Quick's son Thomas Quick married Mary DeWitt. Thomas and Mary (DeWitt) Quick had 4 children-Lewis Quick married 1st Hannah Lucia, and 2nd Phoebe Whittaker; Peter Quick, William Quick, and Henry Quick.

(4aa) Teunis and Claertje (De Hooges) Quick's son Adrian Quick married Rachel Dingman and they had 2 children-Anthony Quick married Elizabeth Warner, and Benjamin Quick.

(5aa) Teunis and Claertje (De Hooges) Quick had a son John Quick.

(6aa) Teunis and Claertje (De Hooges) Quick had a son James Quick.

(7aa) Teunis and Claertje (De Hooges) Quick had a son Benjamin Quick.

  • *********************

(2a) Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick's son Jurian Quick was born in 1679. He married Rebecca Tittsoort (other spelling might be Titsworth).

  • *********************

(3a) Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick's son Johannes Quick died in infancy.

  • *********************

(4a) Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick's daughter Weyntie Quick born in 1686 died in infancy.

  • *********************

(5a) Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick's daughter Elletje was born in 1688.

  • *********************

(6a) Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick's son Johannes Quick was born in 1691. He married Breggen Middaugh, the daughter of Capt. Joris Middaugh.

  • *********************

(7a) Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick's daughter Wyntje Quick born in 1692 married Nicholas Schoonover.

  • *********************

(8a) Thomas and Rymerick (Westfall) Quick's daughter Geeretje Quick born in 1695 married Jan Decker brother of Hendrick, and son of Garretson and Grietje (Westercamp) Decke

view all 11

Rymerick Jurriaensn Quick's Timeline

1653
1653
Half Way Hollow Hills, Long Island, Nieuw-Nederland
1674
August 25, 1674
Age 21
Kingston, New York
1675
1675
Age 22
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1679
April 20, 1679
Age 26
Kingston, Province of New York
1683
September 9, 1683
Age 30
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1688
1688
Age 35
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1692
September 29, 1692
Age 39
Accord, Ulster County, Province of New York
1695
August 25, 1695
Age 42
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1728
November 9, 1728
Age 75
Kingston, Ulster Couny, Province of New York