SSgt. Gerald W. "Bud" Haugland

Is your surname Haugland?

Research the Haugland family

SSgt. Gerald W. "Bud" Haugland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

SSgt. Gerald W. "Bud" Haugland

Also Known As: "Bud", "Gerry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Litchfield, Meeker County, Minnesota, United States
Death: February 23, 2019 (90)
Rancho Cucamonga, San Bernardino County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Pequot Lakes, Crow Wing County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Herbert B. Haugland and Alice Leona Haugland
Brother of Illa Mae Sorce

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About SSgt. Gerald W. "Bud" Haugland

Gerry “Bud” Haugland, age 90 of Cloquet, MN died on Saturday, February 23, 2019 in Rancho Cucamonga, CA with his son by his side. He was born on June 27, 1928 to Herbert and Alice (Vernon) Haugland in Litchfield, MN. Gerry moved to Pequot Lakes, MN and lived with his Grandparents until he graduated from High School. He married his High School sweetheart Helen (Joyce) Hanson on May 7, 1949. They celebrated 69 years of marriage. Gerry was a US Air Force Veteran of the Korean War serving as a radio operator during his enlistment. Gerry was employed by Northwest Paper and Potlatch. He was a proud member of the Potlatch Quarter Century Club. He was also a member of Zion Lutheran Church in Cloquet, and a Past President of the Cloquet chapter of the Golden “K” Kiwanis. Gerry’s hobbies included coin collecting and music (it was rare when you didn’t hear him humming, whistling, or singing) but his biggest joy came from his family, both immediate and extended. He and Joyce attended almost every event they were invited to. He will be treasured by his grandchildren for his special pancakes, and the love that he put into each “pan-a-cake”.
     Gerry was preceded in death by his parents and sisters, Illa Mae Sorce and Betty Sawyer. He is survived by his wife, Joyce Haugland; his children, John (Debbie) Haugland, Jeri (Chuck) Wright and Joni Calverly; his sister, Bonnie LeDoux; eight grandchildren and 16 great-grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews.
     A Memorial Service will be held at a later date. If so desired, direct memorials to Zion Lutheran Church 1000 Washington Avenue, Cloquet, MN 55720 in Gerry’s name.
view all

SSgt. Gerald W. "Bud" Haugland's Timeline

1928
June 27, 1928
Litchfield, Meeker County, Minnesota, United States
2019
February 23, 2019
Age 90
Rancho Cucamonga, San Bernardino County, California, United States
July 20, 2019
Age 90
Pequot Lakes, Crow Wing County, Minnesota, United States