Rachel Sabra Martin

Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Rachel Sabra Martin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Davis (Martin)

Also Known As: "Rachel Davis Martin", "sabra"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East, Virginia
Death: September 23, 1843 (55)
Lumpkin, Stewart, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Lumpkin, Stewart County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John "Jack" Martin Sr. and Susannah Emory
Wife of Daniel Davis
Mother of John Davis; Coleman Jackson Davis; Joseph C Davis; Amanda Jane Davis; Delilah "Biddie" Davis and 6 others
Sister of Nannie Martin Lynch McWhorter; Judge John Calvin Martin, Jr. and Elizabeth Martin
Half sister of Richard Fields; Susan Patsy Manes; Susannah "Su-sa-ni" Fields; Chief Richard Kula Fields; John Fox "Jack" Fields and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Sabra Martin

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/21800944/rachel-davis

Rachel Martin, youngest of the three mixed-blood children of John Martin and Susannah Emory (granddaughter of Ludovic Grant), was born March 1, 1788 in Virginia and died on September 23, 1843 in Lumpkin County, Georgia. She was married on November 1, 1808 by Littleton Meeks to Daniel Davis.

Rachel's older sister was Nancy Martin who married Jeter Lynch and brother John Martin, Jr who died at Fort Gibson, Olahoma and was buried there. Nancy is more than likely buried in present day Habersham County, Georgia near or on Lynch Mountain.

view all 15

Rachel Sabra Martin's Timeline

1788
March 1, 1788
Virginia
1809
August 27, 1809
Age 21
1811
1811
Age 22
GA
1813
April 16, 1813
Age 25
Georgia, United States
1815
1815
Age 26
GA
1819
1819
Age 30
GA
1821
1821
Age 32
GA
1833
1833
Age 44
GA
1843
September 23, 1843
Age 55
Lumpkin, Stewart, Georgia, United States