Sadie A. Hovey

Is your surname Hovey?

Research the Hovey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sadie A. Hovey (Balding)

Also Known As: "Sadie Baldwin", "Sarah A. Balding"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Terre Haute, Vigo County, Indiana, United States
Death: September 18, 1923 (62)
Goulds, Miami-Dade County, FL, United States (Asthma)
Place of Burial: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Balding and Lucy Balding
Ex-wife of Franklin Stark Hovey
Mother of Albert Powell Hovey; Inez I. Hovey; Percy Shelley Hovey and Frances S. Bergh
Sister of Henry Harrison Balding; Joseph Balding; Martha Jane Barr and George A. Balding

Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:

About Sadie A. Hovey

1277

John Dustin Hovey, Esq. 8, born in Londonderry, N. H., June 19, 1821. He was a teacher and lawyer. He married Susan Cotton, daughter of Norman and Lydia Payne in Marietta, O., April 27, 1845. She was born in Marietta Oct. 10. 1825; and died at Milford, O., Jan. 14, 1888, aged sixty-two. He died in Milford Dec. 19, 1898, at the age of seventy-seven.

Their children were born as follows:—

1816— I. Laura Dustin 9, born March 20, 1846, near Cincinnati, O.: married John Yakey at Goshen, O.; died Feb. 5, 1902, and was buried at Milford, O.

1817— II. John Payne 9, born Aug. 31, 1847, near Milford, a suburb of Cincinnati. See family numbered "1817."

1818— III. Maria Rhoda 9, born Feb. 12, 1850, near Cincinnati; married Isaac Jefferson Grimes at Belton, Mo.; and died at Waverly, Kan., Nov. 21, 1899, aged forty-nine.

1819— IV. Annie Cushing 9, born Sept. 17, 1852, at New Albany, O.; married Isaac Newton Anderson at Goshen, O.; and died at Madisonville, O., Sept. 27, 1897, aged forty-five.

1820— V. Franklin Stark 9, born Aug. 21, 1855, at New Albany; married Sadie Baldwin at Belton, Mo.; and lives at Alexandria, Minn.

1821— VI. Nannie 9, born Nov. 20, 1857, at New Albany; married Anson Henry Baldwin at Ottawa, Kan.; and lives at Long Beach, Cal.

1822— VII. Charles 9, born April 23, 1860, at Batavia, O.; died Aug. 12, 1860.

1823— VIII. George Milton 9, born Aug. 10, 1861, at Batavia; died at Perins Mills Sept. 23, 1865, and buried at Zion Church, Clermont county, O.

1824— IX. Virginia E. 9, born April 3, 1864, at Zion Church; and died there April 3, 1865.

1825— X. Florence A.9, born Feb. 2, 1866, at New Boston, O.; married William J. Alford at Ottawa, Kan.; and lives at Winfield, Kan.

Bibliographic information:


  • Title The Hovey Book: Describing the English Ancestry and American Descendants of Daniel Hovey of Ipswich, Massachusetts
  • Author Daniel Hovey Association
  • Publisher Press of L.R. Hovey, 1914
  • Original from the University of Wisconsin - Madison
  • Digitized Jan 8, 2008
  • Length 487 pages
  • Page 344
  • https://books.google.com/books?id=-VVVAAAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&...

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LZVN-7LT

view all

Sadie A. Hovey's Timeline

1860
November 9, 1860
Terre Haute, Vigo County, Indiana, United States
1880
September 24, 1880
Missouri, United States
1883
April 11, 1883
Belton, Cass County, MO, United States
1887
April 1, 1887
Belton, Cass County, MO, United States
1890
1890
Belton, Cass County, MO, United States
1923
September 18, 1923
Age 62
Goulds, Miami-Dade County, FL, United States
September 23, 1923
Age 62
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States