Saint Radegund of Thuringia

public profile

Saint Radegund of Thuringia's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects


German: Radegund
Also Known As: "Radegonde", "Radegund", "Rhadegund", "Radigundes", "Rodegunde"
Birthplace: Thuringia, Germany
Death: Died in Paris, Île-de-France, France
Place of Burial: St. Dennis,Paris
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bertachar, co-King of the Thüringians and NN
Wife of Chlothar I the Old, King of the Franks
Sister of Générations manquantes de Thüringe; Ingonde Princesa de Turingia and Gondebaud, Duke of the Thüringians

Managed by: Jessica Michelle Moore
Last Updated:

About Saint Radegund of Thuringia

No one descends from this saint as she bore no children.

Radegund (also spelled Rhadegund, Radegonde) (ca. 520–586) was a 6th century Frankish princess, who founded the monastery of the Holy Cross at Poitiers. Canonized in the 9th century, she is the patron saint of several English churches and of Jesus College, Cambridge.

Radegund was one of Clotaire I’s four wives (the other three being Chunsina, Ingund and Ingund’s sister Aregund).

She bore him no children, and, after Clotaire I had her brother assassinated, she turned to God, founding a nunnery in Poitiers.

Her chaplain was the poet Venantius Fortunatus and she was a friend of Gregory of Tours. She died on 13 August 586 and her funeral, which both men attended, was three days later.

She was canonized as a saint in the ninth century. Five English parish churches are dedicated to her, and she had a chapel in the old St Paul's Cathedral, as well as in Gloucester, Lichfield, and Exeter Cathedrals. Saint Radegund's Abbey, near Dover, was founded in her honour in 1191. She is also the patron saint of Jesus College, Cambridge, which was founded on the site of the twelfth-century nunnery of Saint Mary and Saint Radegund. 16015 “St. Radegund (518 - 587) Radegund, Queen of the Franks, founded a hospital for lepers where she nursed the sick herself. Members of the court were shocked when they heard that Radegund kissed each of her patients. They told the queen that such a thing was repulsive andno one would want to kiss her now. ‘If you never kiss me again,’ Radegund answered them, ‘I really don’t mind.’” “365 Saints: Mystics, Martyrs, and Miracle Workers. Ecstatic Ascetics and Brides of Christ. A 1998 Calendar of The Lives and Writings of the Saints.” Thomas J. Craughwell. Workman Publishing Company. New York: 1997.


   Princess of Thuringia. Queen of France. Daughter of the pagan king Berthachar of Thuringia. She was given at age 12 to Clotaire I as a hostage after he conquered her father‘s army in 531. The girl converted to Christianity during her captivity, and 540 she was married against her will to Clotaire who then badly mistreated her, partly for being childless. In 555 she finally left him and took the veil from Saint Medard. Deaconess at Noyon, France. She founded the convent of the Holy Cross, Poiters, France; among the many relics in its chapel was a piece of the True Cross. She placed the house under the Rule of Saint Caesarius of Arles, and lived there her remaining 30 years; it became a center of scholarship. Spiritual student of Saint John of Chinon. Friend of Saint Fortunatus, who composed his hymn Vexilla Regis in her honor. She was very active in the affairs of the Church and civil politics, and gained a repuation as a peacemaker. Jesus College in Cambridge was originally dedicated to her. 


   518 in Erfurt, Saxony


   13 August 587 in Poitiers, France of natural causes
   relics burned by Calvinists in 1562




   against drowning
   against fever
   against leprosy
   against scabies
   against scabs
   against the death of parents
   against ulcers
   difficult marriages
   Poitiers, France


   receiving an apparition of Our Lord

Additional Information

   Book of Saints, by the Monks of Ramsgate
   Lives of the Saints, by Father Alban Butler
   New Catholic Dictionary
   Pictorial Lives of the Saints, by John Dawson Gilmary Shea
       Our Sunday Visitor’s Encyclopedia of Saints
   other sites in english
       Catholic Herald
       Encyclopedia Britannica
       Life of the Holy Radegund, by Saint Venantius Fortunatus
       Medieval Women’s Latin Letters
       New International Encyclopaedia
       Regina Magazine
       Saints Alive, by Father Robert F. McNamara
       Salve Maria Regina
   sites en français
       Abbé Christian-Philippe Chanut
   siti in italiano
       Santi e Beati
   nettsteder i norsk
       Den katolske kirke

MLA Citation

   “Saint Radegunde“. CatholicSaints.Info. 22 October 2016. Web. 23 October 2016. <>
view all

Saint Radegund of Thuringia's Timeline

Thuringia, Germany
Age 63
Paris, Île-de-France, France
St. Dennis,Paris