Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Zalmon Kreinik's Geni Profile

Records for Salamon Kreinik

1,250 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Salamon Kreinik

Also Known As: "Solomon", "Zalmon", "Zalman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in New York, New York, NY, USA
Cause of death: Carcinoma of Stomach
Place of Burial: NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Kreinik and Gussie Kreinik
Husband of Shifra (Sophie) Kreinik and Gussie A Kreinik
Father of Sadie Wright; Helen Wright; Joseph M. Kreinik; <private> Kreinik; Rya (Rye) Friedlaender and 4 others
Half brother of Nathan Kreinik; S Josef Kreinik and Aaron Kreinik

Occupation: Tailor
Managed by: Deborah Rose Brosowsky
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Zalmon Kreinik

Solomon Kreinik died 12 Jan 1933, aged 72, Manhattan DCert #1337

Deborah had listed him as born in Dec 1867. What is the source for that?

Barrie Kreinik, 3/9/2012: "He immigrated in March of 1884.....in 1902 his naturalization card says he was at 482 Amsterdam Ave, while the censuses reveal that in 1910 he was at 2274 Broadway, in 1920 at 137 West 83rd, and in 1930 somewhere on Seventh Ave (the handwriting on that census is hard to read). The first three addresses are all within a block or two of each other. I wonder if there are any censuses to be found from before 1910? "

http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10132/1910-united-states-federal-census?itemId=154771328-&groupId=ccef64d8aa75427b09e5f893e7a8e7ba&action=showRecord&indId=externalindividual-d04e81571a48f7a7dd3a101f614faf04&mrid=c6b45b98b5500ed1ab155b5a1a7b81d2 The 1910 Census lists these family members. Can we account for them? Relation to head Name Age Head Solomon Kreinik 50 Wife Gussie Kreinik 36 Daughter Sadie Kreinik 17 Daughter Helen Kreinik 11 Daughter Fannie Kreinik 7 Son Joseph Kreinik 7 Son Harry Kreinik 6 Daughter Rosalind Kreinik 5 Daughter Ruth Kreinik 2

view all 20

Zalmon Kreinik's Timeline

1867
December 1867
Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1893
1893
Age 25
New York, New York, NY, USA
1899
January 21, 1899
Age 31
New York, NY, USA
1902
1902
Age 34
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1905
1905
Age 37
New York, NY, USA
1908
February 28, 1908
Age 40
New York, NY, USA