Rabbi Dr. Salis Daiches

Is your surname Daiches?

Research the Daiches family

Rabbi Dr. Salis Daiches's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Salis Daiches

Also Known As: "Rabbi Salis Daiches", "Dr. Salis Daiches", "Rabbi Dr. Salis Daiches"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vilnius, Vilniaus miesto savivaldybė, Vilnius County, Lithuania
Death: Died in Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Israel Chaim Daiches and Bella Daiches
Husband of Flora Daiches
Father of Lionel Henry Daiches; David Daiches; Sylvia Raphael; Beryl Armstrong and <private> Daiches
Brother of Herbert Salom Daiches; Gertrude Zinkin; Eli Daiches; Lena Zinkin; Lily Sophia Mindel and 1 other

Managed by: Charles Ross Joseph
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Rabbi Dr. Salis Daiches

Rabbi Dr Salis Daiches (Vilnius, Lithuania 1880 – Edinburgh 1945) settled in England in 1907 having studied at Berlin University. He attended the Hildesheimer Seminary and subsequently graduated with a PhD from Leipzig University.

After periods in Hull, Hammersmith and Sunderland, Daiches received a call to become rabbi to the Edinburgh Hebrew Congregation in 1918. For the remainder of his life he worked to improve relations between Jews and Christians in Scotland. He attained a high profile in Scottish society through his oratory and many letters and articles he wrote for the Scottish press.

Daiches was a prominent Freemason, and was heavily involved in the activities of the Edinburgh Zionist Association. During the 1920s he challenged Christian missions targeting Jews in Edinburgh and defended shechita (ritual slaughter of animals according to Jewish dietary laws). After 1933 and until his death, Daiches was instrumental in assisting Jewish refugees in Scotland and Jewish soldiers stationed around the city, and engaged in fighting domestic Fascism.

Rev. Dr. Salis Daiches was rabbi to Edinburgh's Jewish community, and founder of the city's branch of B'nai Brith.

In 1918, Dr Salis Daiches became minister of the Edinburgh Hebrew Congregation. During the course of his ministry, which lasted 27 years until his death, he had a profound effect on the Jewish community. He united the community into a single cohesive unit and at the same time acted as spokesman for the Jews in Scotland during the troubled inter-war years. The Synagogue in Salisbury Road, built in 1932 to accommodate 2000 people, is a tribute to his leadership and vision.

On Dr Daiches' death in 1945, the community appointed Rabbi Dr Isaac Cohen, who subsequently became Chief Rabbi of Eire.

view all

Rabbi Dr. Salis Daiches's Timeline

1880
March 10, 1880
Vilnius, Vilniaus miesto savivaldybė, Vilnius County, Lithuania
1911
1911
Age 30
1912
September 2, 1912
Age 32
Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, UK
1914
1914
Age 33
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
1945
April 30, 1945
Age 65
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
May 4, 1945
Age 65
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
????