Sallie L. Petty

Is your surname Petty?

Research the Petty family

Sallie L. Petty's Geni Profile

Records for Sallie Petty

709,536 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sallie L. Petty (Henderson)

Also Known As: "Lewis"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Georgia, United States
Death: April 18, 1967 (73)
Florida, United States
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Marion County, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of James Riley Lewis and William Kyler (Cuyler) "Pulpwood" Petty
Mother of Pauline Brown; Royce Lewis; Ewey Ledford Lewis; Pearl Elizabeth Guynn; Earl Petty and 1 other

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Sallie L. Petty

Sallie Henderson was born October 12, 1893 in Georgia, and died April 18, 1967 in Florida. She was buried in the Fairfield Baptist Church Cemetery, Fairfield, Marion County, Florida, USA

She married in Wayne County, Georgia

  1. on 12/28/1913 to James Riley "Jim" Lewis (1887 - 1919)
  2. on 12/3/1921 to William Cuyler/Kyler Petty, his 2nd wife (1883 - 1956)

3 children with 1st husband

  1. Pauline (Lewis) Brown (1915 - 1996)
  2. Royce Lewis (1917 - 1986)
  3. Ewey Ledford Lewis (1919 - 1993)

3 children with 2nd husband

  1. Earl Petty (1924 - 1999) twin to
  2. Pearl Elizabeth (Petty) Guynn (1924 - 2017)
  3. Warren Vernia Petty (1925 - 1929)



"Tom Petty's paternal grandfather, William "Pulpwood" Petty, was a logger from Georgia who married a Cherokee woman named Sallie, who worked as a cook. One day, according to family lore, Pulpwood Petty got into a brawl in a logging camp over interracial marriage (presumably his) and wound up killing a man with an ax. He and Sallie fled to Florida, where Petty's father, Earl, was raised. ..."


TOM PETTY has great empathy for Native Americans who struggle to forget their Indian roots because his grandmother endured a life of oppression because of her Cherokee blood. The FREE FALLIN' rocker recalls his grandmother as a lovely woman...


  • December 1913 Wedding license for James R Lewis and Sallie Henderson, Wayne County, Georgia link
  • 1920 US Federal Census for Sally Lewis. Widow, works in boardinghouse. Mother born Georgia, father born Texas. link
  • 1935 Florida Census for Sallie Petty link
  • 1940 US Federal Census for Sally Petty link
  • Conversations with Tom Petty
view all 11

Sallie L. Petty's Timeline

October 12, 1893
Georgia, United States
February 22, 1915
Age 21
Georgia, United States
November 2, 1917
Age 24
Nahunta, Brantley County, Georgia, United States
March 17, 1919
Age 25
January 15, 1924
Age 30
Argyle, Clinch County, Georgia, United States
January 15, 1924
Age 30
Argyle, Clinch, GA, USA
June 21, 1925
Age 31
Bronson, Levy, FL, USA
April 18, 1967
Age 73
Florida, United States