Sarah Jane Powell

Is your surname Powell?

Research the Powell family

Sarah Jane Powell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Jane Powell (McCloud)

Also Known As: "Sallie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: United States
Death: after circa 1880
Sherman, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Judge William McCloud and Elizabeth Clark Boswell
Wife of Jacob F. Powell
Mother of Letitia Powell; Maria Louise Wallace; Fred Powell and Carrie Powell
Sister of Elizabeth Miller Krouskop; Lettie Lord; Robert McCloud; Maria Hanchett; William McCloud and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Sarah Jane Powell's Timeline

1799
October 26, 1799
United States

Census records for Sarah Powell consistently give year of birth as 1800 OR 1802, and location as Ohio. This period would have been before Ohio statehood, but I take it to imply it was in the Northwest territory.

1822
1822
Age 22
1833
1833
Age 33
Ohio, United States
1841
1841
Age 41
Ohio, United States
1856
1856
Age 56
Ohio, United States
1880
1880
Age 80
Sherman, Texas, United States

I am accepting that Sarah Powell listed on 1880 census in Sherman, TX as Sarah McCloud. In addition to names of children shown born in Ohio living in Arkansas on 1850 census (where Jacob was said to have moved, and where Judge Wm was said to have had descendants) the 1880 census gives Sarah Powell's places for parents births as Ireland and Pennsylvania - a match for Judge Wm and Elizabeth Boswell McCloud.

While I believe I am certain, I expect a record exists for one of the Powell children that gives mother's maiden name.

For prior/other theories on Sarah's death, see comments to this entry.