Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Sally Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sally Clark (Moorman)

Also Known As: "Sallie Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Isle of Wight, England
Death: Died in Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt Zachariah Moorman, of The Isle of Wight and Mary Ann Moorman
Wife of Micajah Clark and Micajah Clark
Mother of Thomas Clark; Edward Clark; Capt. Christopher Clark and Micajah Clark, ll
Sister of Charles Moorman; Michael MOORMAN; David Terrell MOORMAN; Thomas Moorman, Sr. and Andrew Moorman

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Sally Clark

Sarah Moorman and her husband (Micajah Clark), her father (Zachariah) and three brothers (Thomas, Charles and Andrew) left Southampton on the ship, Glasgow. They landed on Barbados in the West Indies. There they joined a group to settle in South Carolina and established the first permanent Colony in that Province. A few years later the Moormans moved to Mansemond County, VA, in order to be near a Quaker Meeting. The Records of St. Peter's Parish prove that Thomas Moorman was in St. Peter's Parish and a processioner in 1689. It is probable that Sarah and her husband also moved with the Moorman family, as their children are born in Virginia. Reference: "Louisa County Historical Magazine" Volume 11, Number 1, Summer 1979 p. 20.

view all

Sally Clark's Timeline

1663
1663
Isle of Wight, England
1672
1672
Age 9
England
1681
1681
Age 18
Somerton, Nansemond, Virginia, United States
1683
1683
Age 20
Nansemond, VA
1690
1690
Age 27
New Castle, DE, USA
1710
January 5, 1710
Age 47
Virginia