Sarah Ann Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Sarah Ann Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Ann Smith (Ricks)

Also Known As: "Sally"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Olive Township, Madison County, Illinois, United States
Death: June 30, 1864 (31)
Paragoonah, Iron County, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Parowan, Iron County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joel Ricks and Eleanor Ricks
Wife of Silas Sanford Smith
Mother of John Aikens Smith; Hortense Hawkins; Albert Ricks Smith; Hyrum Barton Smith; Mary Eleanor Smith and 1 other
Sister of Thomas Edwin Ricks; Lewis Ricks; Clarinda Ann Smith; Temperance Ricks; William Ricks and 5 others
Half sister of Jerusha Elvira Ricks; Ezra Varnum Ricks; Ellen Jane Nibley; Joel Edward Ricks; Adelia Ricks and 3 others

Managed by: Russell Wayne Braiden
Last Updated:

About Sarah Ann Smith

Find a Grave

Birth: Dec. 28, 1832 Madison County Illinois, USA

Death: Aug. 30, 1864 Paragonah Iron County Utah, USA

Wife of Silas S. Smith She was one of 3 wives Clarinda Ricks Smith was her sister who was also married to Silas Smith.

Marriage to Silas S. Smith 17 Apr 1853 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Ut

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868

Ricks, Sally Ann

Birth Date: 28 Dec. 1832

Death Date: 30 June 1864

Gender: Female Age: 15 at time of crossing Company: Heber C. Kimball Company (1848)

Departure: 7 June 1848

Arrival: 24 September 1848

Company Information: 662 individuals were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Winter Quarters, Nebraska.

Family that traveled with her:

Hendricks, Tabitha (17)??? Ricks, Clarinda (13) Sister Ricks, Eleanor Martin (40) Mother Ricks, Joel (44) Father Ricks, Jonathan (7) Brother Ricks, Josiah (3) Brother Ricks, Lewis (17)Brother Ricks, Mary Elizabeth (5)Sister Ricks, Robert (Unknown)??? Ricks, Sally Ann (15) Sister Ricks, Temperance (12) Sister Ricks, Thomas (19) Brother Ricks, William (9) Brother


Family links:

Parents:
  • Joel Ricks (1804 - 1888)
  • Eleanor Martin Ricks (1807 - 1882)
Spouse:
  • Silas Sanford Smith (1830 - 1910)*
Children:
  • John Aikens Smith (1854 - 1928)*
  • Mary Eleanor Smith Owens (1857 - 1888)*
  • Hortense Smith Hawkins (1859 - 1945)*
  • Albert Ricks Smith (1862 - 1905)*
  • Hyrum Barton Smith (1864 - 1864)*

Burial: Parowan City Cemetery Parowan Iron County Utah, USA Plot: 07-06-03

view all 15

Sarah Ann Smith's Timeline

1832
December 28, 1832
Olive Township, Madison County, Illinois, United States
1846
April 19, 1846
Age 13
April 19, 1846
Age 13
1852
August 18, 1852
Age 19
August 18, 1852
Age 19
1854
March 19, 1854
Age 21
Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA
1857
September 26, 1857
Age 24
Paragoonah, Iron, Ut
1859
October 14, 1859
Age 26
Paragoonah, Iron County, Utah Territory, United States
1862
April 1, 1862
Age 29
Paragoonah,Iron,UT