Is your surname Ecker?

Research the Ecker family

Samuel Ecker's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Ecker

160,155 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Ecker

Also Known As: "Sam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, NY, United States
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathan Ecker and Chava Sofie Jacobowitz
Husband of Rose Ecker
Father of Norman Ecker and Abe Ecker
Brother of Fannie Janowitz; Aaron Ecker; Joseph Ecker; Hannah Neuman; Mollie Jacobowitz and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Ecker

There is a Samuel Ecker born 1882 who married Rose Rosenwasser from England who had two children -- stepchildren to Sam: Pearl and Edward. Sam and Rose had Norman in about 1910. Are these relatives?

Yes. See https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/63720955/person/40110782271/facts.

view all

Samuel Ecker's Timeline

1882
November 1882
New York, NY, United States
1920
1920
Age 37
New York, New York, United States
????

5 years old in the 1925 NY Census
New York, State Census, 1925

Name Norman Echer
Birth Date abt 1920
Birth Place United States
Age 05
Gender Male
Residence Place New York, New York
Relationship Son
Color or Race White
Assembly District 14
House Number 243
Line Number 35
Page number 8
Household Members
Name Age
Samo Ecker 43
Rose Ecker 42
Peal Rosenwasser 28
Edward Rosenwasser 22
Bury Rosenwasser 26 Should be Bessy/Bessie 16
Norman Echer 05

????