Is your surname Yudien?

Research the Yudien family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sam Yudien (Shimon (Simon))

Also Known As: "Sam Yudin", "Sam Juden", "Shimon Juden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sharkovshchina, Vilna, Russian Federation
Death: May 10, 1976 (86-94)
Skyview Haven Nursing Home, Croton-on-Hudson, Westchester, New York, United States (immediate cause:arteriosclerotic heart disease (existing conditions: Diabetes Mellitus))
Place of Burial: Miami, FL, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Yehuda Laeb (Leyb, Leyba, Leib ( Lewis, Louis)Yudin and Malka (Mollie) Shapiro
Husband of Fannie Cohen Yudien
Father of Florence Lerner; Daniel Yudien and Private User
Brother of Morris Ahron Yudin; Abraham (Abram) Yudin (Judin); Israel/Izzy Yudien (Yudin); ?______? died in war Yudin and Jennie Ansel

Occupation: street corner news stand, cigar shop
Managed by: AVERY YUDIEN
Last Updated:

About Sam Yudien

Sam's original name was listed as Shamer (Shomer?) Judin in "Certificate of Arrival--for Naturalization Purposes" papers (US Dept. of Labor)

On Sam's marriage certificate (Ktuba) Sam was "Shimon"

Was born (according to Naturalization) Mar. 15, 1886

Came to the US in 1906 from London, England on August 11, on the Saint Paul vessel through the Port of NY (Sam Said Aug. 12, but the ship's manifest listed the date as Aug. 11, 1906)

. 

(I found a Thamen Judin on Ancestry.com--a transcriber of this info. probably misread the info. bec. I looked at the ship's manifest and the "S" and '"r" could have been misread as a "T" and "n")

St. Paul's Manifest--listed Shamer Judin as 20 yrs. old and was a Doorman leaving London, England, bound for NY.

Applied for Citizenship (Declaration of Intention) on June 11, 1912

Citizenship(Naturalization--Petition For Naturalization)--June 21, 1918, living at 2174 Hughes Av, N.YC (now The Bronx) with wife, Fanny Cohen Yudien---affidavit was signed by his brother, Isadore (Israel) Yudin

1942DRAFT CARD

--Sam listed himself as being born in 1891 in Vilna, Russia. (In the 1930 US Federal Census, he said 1887 from Latvia.) So, which is correct???? Both????Latvia had been part of Russia in those years.

--Owned a newsstand (SW corner of 183rd St. and Jerome Av, Bx) and chauffered.

--lived at 231 Echo Pl., Bronx, NY

WWI Draft Card for Abraham Yudin (Sam's brother):

--According to Abe's card, the village they came from is written as something like Sharkwoezcizeyn. In Pre WWI Russian Empire (c. 1900) there was a town with a similar name,Sharkovshchina in the Province of Vilna, District of Disna. It was part of Poland betw. WWI & WWII.(Today's name is Sharkowshchyna and it's located in Belarus))

--Naturalization Petition Information:

   BRONX COUNTY NATURALIZATION INDEX PROJECT (1914-1952) info. can be found at the link below for a fee:
ITALIAN GENEALOGICAL GROUP: BRONX RESULTS 

( http://www.italiangen.org/Southern.stm)


Surname:Yudien     Given Name:Sam     Volume:51      Pg:75

Petition #: 12575 Soundex:Y350 Date of Petition:----

Address:----- Country:---- Date of Birth:-----

1930 US FEDERAL CENSUS

---Rented an apt. at 1916 Grand Concourse in the Bronx for $82

--Sam (43 yr),Fannie(37),Florence (17), Emanuel (Daniel-14), Leo (6)

--Sam was 24 and Fannie was 17 when they married.

--Sam and Fannie were able to read & write

--Sam came from Latvia as did his parents (Fannie was from Poland as were her parents)

--Sam emigrated to the US in 1903 (Fannie in 1900)

--was a storekeeper for stationary and cigars (employer) and was working (Florence did general office work for an insurance company)

--native language was Yiddish




            
view all

Sam Yudien's Timeline

1886
March 15, 1886
Sharkovshchina, Vilna, Russian Federation
1913
1913
Bronx, NY, United States
1916
February 17, 1916
New York, New York, United States
1976
May 10, 1976
Age 90
Croton-on-Hudson, Westchester, New York, United States
May 12, 1976
Age 90
Miami, FL, United States