Sammy Francis Walden

Is your surname Walden?

Research the Walden family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sammy Francis Walden

Also Known As: "Sam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Poteau, Le Flore County, Oklahoma, United States
Death: November 29, 2008 (64)
Bakersfield, Kern County, California, United States (Colon Cancer)
Place of Burial: Riverside, Riverside County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Pvt. Addison Francis Walden and Sammie (Samantha?) Parrish or Powell or Walden or Davis
Husband of Private; Private and Private
Father of Private; Private and Private
Half brother of Gladys Walden

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Sammy Francis Walden

PVT US ARMY VIETNAM

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

From The Tehachapi News: Sammy Francis Walden Nov. 21 1944 - Nov. 29, 2008

Sam Walden, a resident of Tehachapi, passed away on November 29, 2008 at the San Joaquin Community Hospital in Bakersfield after colon cancer surgery.

Sam was born on Nov. 21, 1944 in Poteau, Okla. He grew up in Van Buren Arkansas. When he married, he moved to Southern California.

Sam was an energetic man, lived life to the fullest with many achievements, hobbies and interests. He was a Production Ordnance Superintendent for over 25 years in charge of the Care and Maintenance of Navy Ammunition. He retired in 1995 at age 50.

Sam particularly loved animals and had an amazing connection with them. Alaskan Malamutes was one of his passions. He was very successful in the show ring with over 80 championships, 18 Best In Shows and he owner handled all his dogs. He traveled the world with his Malamutes and everywhere they stood out as top quality bred Alaskan Malamutes. He also enjoyed sledding and had his own team in his younger years.

Another passion was classic cars and particularly corvettes. Sam currently owned a 1960 Corvette and a 2004 Lemans Commemorative Z06.

He leaves his wife, ..., Daughters ..., and son .... Five grandchildren, .... Three great grandchildren, .... He also leaves his cats, Smiley, Tidbit and Callie and his dogs Summer, Cody, Mega, Toby, Sunshine, Hope, Chile, Bean, Topaz, Satin and Jackie.

Sam was in the Army and served in Vietnam. He was buried following a Military Honors Service at the Riverside National Cemetery in Riverside on Dec. 18, 2008.

view all

Sammy Francis Walden's Timeline

1944
November 21, 1944
Poteau, Le Flore County, Oklahoma, United States
2008
November 29, 2008
Age 64
Bakersfield, Kern County, California, United States
????
Riverside National Cemetery, Riverside, Riverside County, California, United States