Col. Sampson Folsom (CSA), Choctaw Nation

Is your surname Folsom?

Research the Folsom family

Col. Sampson Folsom (CSA), Choctaw Nation's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sampson N. Folsom

Also Known As: "fulsom", "Colonel", "CSA"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tombigbee National Forest, Winston, Mississippi, United States
Death: Died in Doaksville, Towson County, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory.
Place of Burial: Roff, Pontotoc, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Folsom, Col, CSA, Chief to the Choctaw Nation and Susan Folsom
Husband of Susan Catherine Folsom
Father of Lizzie McPherson (Folsom); Emma Matilda Skeen; Harriet Isebelle Fulsom; Isaac Folsom; Mary Folsom and 1 other
Brother of Pulsohoma Marrs and Eliza (Folsom) King

Occupation: Col. Confederate - Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. Sampson Folsom (CSA), Choctaw Nation

http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/folsom-list-of-mixed-bloods.htm

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/g/i/l/Linda-J-Giles/GENE5-0013.html

Susan Catherine4 Colbert (Samuel B3, George2, James Logan1) was born February 10, 1825, and died October 14, 1883 in Doaksville, Towson County, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory. She married Col. Sampson Folsom September 29, 1842. He was born June 14, 1820 in Mississippi, and died January 1872 in Doaksville, Towson County, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory. 

Col. Sampson Folsom raised the first battalion to serve the Confederates. Prior to and after the Civil War, he was sent as a delegate to Washington, to act for both Choctaw and Chickasaw Nations. He was Colonel of a regiment of Choctaw Indians in the command of General Albert Pike, Confederate General, at Camp Coffee, Missouri, in 1862.

view all

Col. Sampson Folsom (CSA), Choctaw Nation's Timeline

1830
1830
Winston, Mississippi, United States
1839
1839
Age 9
Cloud Creek, Delaware County, Oklahoma, United States
1848
August 1, 1848
Age 18
Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory
1856
April 1, 1856
Age 26
Doaksville, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory
1856
Age 26
Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory
1865
April 1, 1865
Age 35
Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory
1872
January 30, 1872
Age 42
Roff, Pontotoc, Oklahoma, United States
1872
Age 42
Doaksville, Towson County, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory.
1885
December 5, 1885
Age 42
Roff, Pontotoc, Oklahoma, United States