Samson Bachrach, of Eisenstädt

Is your surname Bachrach?

Research the Bachrach family

Samson Bachrach, of Eisenstädt's Geni Profile

Records for Samson Bachrach

31,319 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samson Bachrach, of Eisenstädt

Also Known As: "Shimshon Aschkenasi Eisenstadt?"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: Died in Nikolsburg
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Yair Chayim Bachrach and Dina Sorle (Sarah) Bachrach
Husband of Chaila Bacharach
Father of Malka Spitz (Bachrach); Sara Sussel Franklin and Itzek Isaac Bachrach
Brother of Samuel (Schmuel) Zanvil Bachrach; Chava Oppenheim (Bachrach); Chaim Bachrach; Dvorah Oppenheimer (Bachrach); NN Spitz and 4 others

Occupation: RABBI OF Eisenstädt
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samson Bachrach, of Eisenstädt

Records of the Franklin family and collaterals can be downloaded from http://www.archive.org/details/recordsoffrankli00fran

Page 88 says: "V. Samson Bacharach, " Aschkenasi," died at Nikolsburg 3rd Ab, 1721, married Cheile, daughter of Isaac Brunn."

That particular entry can also be read at http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-eng/arthur-ellis-franklin/records-of-the-franklin-family-and-collaterals-nar/page-5-records-of-the-franklin-family-and-collaterals-nar.shtml

Note: 3rd Ab, 1721 corresponds to 16 July 1721.

--------------------------

Please do not confuse this person with his nephew Simon (Samson) Oppenheimer who died in Worms on 1 March 1753.

--------------------------

Online family trees:

http://www.loebtree.com/yoseph.html

http://www.loebtree.com/opp.html#cy

http://alfredhanscom.tripod.com/maharal.pdf

http://alfredhanscom.tripod.com/knopfelmacher.pdf

http://www.kingston-synagogue.org.uk/resources/ostrava/ostrava-nl-19.pdf

--------------------------

Does someone have the Source of his Birth & Death information - and his Wife's Maiden Name ?? (Peter Rohel - Bacrach family on my old site

" Die Inschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wein " Band II, by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein- page 110 note 1

view all

Samson Bachrach, of Eisenstädt's Timeline

1657
1657
Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1680
1680
Age 23
1721
July 16, 1721
Age 64
Nikolsburg
????
????