Samuel Alexander, Jr., Col.

Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Samuel Alexander, Jr., Col.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Alexander, Jr., Col.

Also Known As: "John;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duplin County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Greene County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Alexander, Sr., and Bethia Alexander
Husband of Olivia (Wooten) Alexander and Susannah WHITFIELD
Father of Samuel Alexander; John Lester Alexander; Ezekiel Alexander; Sarah Alexander; Elizabeth Alexander and 4 others
Brother of Mary ALEXANDER; James Alexander; Sarah Smith; Ezekiel Alexander; Bethia Grier and 3 others

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Samuel Alexander, Jr., Col.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for GEORGIA with the rank of Captain. DAR Ancestor # A001244

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg3176.htm#82928


Colonel Samuel ALEXANDER [Parents] 1, 2 was born 8 Nov 1754 in , Bertie, North Carolina. He died Oct 1825 in , Greene, Georgia. Samuel married Olivia WOOTEN on 1777 in , Greene, Georgia.

Olivia WOOTEN 1 was born 1757 in , Wake, North Carolina. She married Colonel Samuel ALEXANDER on 1777 in , Greene, Georgia.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg3176.htm#82928

view all 14

Samuel Alexander, Jr., Col.'s Timeline

1754
November 8, 1754
Duplin County, North Carolina, United States
1757
July 18, 1757
Age 2
North Carolina, United States
1763
1763
Age 8
1765
1765
Age 10
1767
1767
Age 12
1773
1773
Age 18
1776
1776
Age 21
1778
1778
Age 23
1784
June 25, 1784
Age 29
Wilkes County, Georgia, United States