Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Records for Samuel Allen

10,559,079 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Allen

Also Known As: "Of Connecticut Allen"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Coventry, Tolland, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Coventry, Tolland, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Nehemiah Allen, of Salisbury & Northampton and Sarah Wright
Husband of Mercy Allen
Father of Nehemiah Allen; Mercy Root; Nehemiah Allen; Mary Smalley; Hester Allen and 7 others
Brother of Nehemiah Allen, Jr.; Sarah Strong; Thomas Allen; Hannah Allen; Ruth Allen and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Allen

Samuel Allen, son of Nehemiah Allen and Sarah Woodford, was born 3 Jan 1665 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts and died 14 Oct 1718 in Coventry, Tolland, Connecticut.

family

married

  1. 15 Dec 1692, in Northampton, Hampshire, MA, Mercy Wright, born 14 Mar 1666, Northhampton, Hampshire, MA, (daughter of Judah Wright and Mercy Burt) died 5 Feb 1728, Coventry, Tolland, CT.

Children

  1. Nehemiah Allen born 1693, Northampton, Hampshire, MA.
  2. Mercy Allen born 1695, Northampton, Hampshire, MA, married Eliakim Root. Mercy died 1728.
  3. Nehemiah Allen born 1697, Northampton, Hampshire, MA, married (1) Mary ?, died 1723, married (2) 1728, Hanna Wakely, born 1694, died 1777. Nehemiah died 1753.
  4. Mary Allen born 1699, Northampton, Hampshire, MA, married 1727, Benjamin Smalley.
  5. Daniel Allen born 1 Nov 1701, Northampton, Hampshire, MA. married 28 May 1737, in Litchfield, CT, Mary Grant.
  6. Hester Allen born 1704, Northhampton, Hampshire, MA, died 1707, Northhampton, Hampshire, MA.
  7. Lydia Allen born 1706, Northhampton, Hampshire, MA, married 1738, Selah Murray, born 1701, died 1754. Lydia died 1746.
  8. Hester Allen born 1707, Northhampton, Hampshire, MA.
  9. Joseph Allen born 1708, Deerfield, MA, married 1736, Mary Baker, born Jan 1708, Woodbury, CT, (daughter of John Baker and ? Comfort). Joseph died 1755, Cornwall, CT.
  10. Ebenezer Allen born 1711, married Mary Hurlbut, born 1712. Ebenezer died 31 Aug 1760.

biography

Samuel Allen, born Jan. 3rd, 1665/6, married Mercy Wright, who was born March 14th, 1669, daughter or Judah and Mercy (Burt) Wright. Samuel Allen was first of Northampton, Mass. He removed from there to Dearfield, Mass, where on Dec. 8th, 1706, he bought of Samuel Carter, the lot later known as the Dr. Willard place, opposite the Unitarian Church. The present Dr. Willard house was built in 1768, by Joseph Bernard. In the rear of this house is an ell, which was probably where Joseph, the father of General Ethan Allen, was born. Samuel Allen sold this place in 1711 to Samuel Bernard, and bought the Hawks place in Wapping, which he sold in 1715 and moved to Coventry, Conn, where he died October 14th, 1718. In 1720 his widow and her children moved to Litchfield, Conn, where she died Feb 5th, 1723, aged 59 years. She had inherited some of her father's estate, as several years afterward her heirs sold their interest to their uncle, Judah and Ebanezer Write, of Northampton. Mrs. Allen purchased a large tract of land in Litchfield, as on her death, her son, Daniel, as executor, conveyed one third of it to his brother Joseph, who sold in 1732, 108 acres to his sister Lydia Murray, and the same amount ot Paul Fisk Jr. In her will, Mrs. Allen gives liberally to her son Daniel, whom she made sole executor. The balance of the estate was divided between her other children. Her oldest son Nehemiah was made guardian to her son Joseph, and Daniel to brother Ebanezar.


view all 19

Samuel Allen's Timeline

1665
January 3, 1665
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1693
September 21, 1693
Age 28
Northampton, Hampshire, Ma
1695
June 29, 1695
Age 30
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1695
Age 29
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
1697
September 19, 1697
Age 32
North Hampton, Hampshire, MA, USA
1699
October 21, 1699
Age 34
Deerfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1701
November 1, 1701
Age 36
Northampton, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1701
Age 35
Deerfield, Franklin Co., Massachusetts
1706
May 15, 1706
Age 41
Deerfield, Franklin Co., Massachusetts