Is your surname Andrew?

Research the Andrew family

Samuel Andrew's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Andrew

Also Known As: "Samuel Andrews"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Andrews of Cambridge, Mariner and Mary Andrews, of Cambridge
Husband of Elizabeth White and Elizabeth Andrew
Father of Rev. Samuel Andrew; William Andrew; John Andrew; Elizabeth Andrew; Thomas Andrew and 4 others
Brother of William Andrew, 2nd

Occupation: Mariner, Constable 1666, Selectman 1681-1693, Town Clerk 1682-1693, Town Treasurer 1694-1699, County Treasurer 1783-1700, Farmer/Audit
Managed by: Sheila Louise McCreven
Last Updated:

About Samuel Andrew

SAMUEL ANDREW son of William Andrews, Mariner of Cambridge

Biography

SAMUEL ANDREW son of William Andrews, Mariner of Cambridge was baptized 2 February 1619/20 in St. Mary-Quay Parish, Ipswich, England.[1][2] He died 21 June 1701 in Cambridge, Massachusetts and is buried in the Harvard Square Burying Grounds (Tombstone [now much eroded]).[2] He arrived in Cambridge with his parent by 1637. He married Elizabeth White daughter of John White and Elizabeth Herbert on 22 Sep 1652 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts.[2] [3] She was born about 1631 in Northamptonshire, England and died 24 January 1688/9 in Cambridge at the age of 57 and is buried in the Harvard Square Burying Grounds (Tombstone).[2] For most of his life he appears to have been a seafarer. He styled himself, "mariner," as late as 1694 (Middlesex Deeds, 18:605).[2] He was also a constable 1666, selectman 1681-1693, town clerk 1682-1693, town treasurer 1694-1699, county treasurer 1783-1700 and farmer.[2][4] in a Court record dated 29 Oct 1653 he and John Clarke describe themselves as "both well skilled in the mathematics, having had the command of ships upon several voyages"[5][2] He was made the master builder of the second Harvard Hall. [6] In his will dated 10 October 1698, proved 29 July 1701,[7] divided his estate equally among his (then) four living children: Samuel, William, Elizabeth and Jonathan. A fifth son, Thomas, was mentioned as "missing this four years," and entitled to a share of the estate, should he be found.[2]

  1. SAMUEL, b. 29 January 1655/6 in Cambridge, m. (1) ABIGAIL TREAT; m. (2) ABIGAIL BEACH.[2]
  2. WILLIAM, b. 7 June 1658 in Cambridge, m. SEETH Grafton[2]
  3. . JOHN. b. 2 March 1660/1 in Cambridge (Cambridge VR). Served in an expedition against the French in Canada in 1690 (Paige, p. 404). d. 30 May [2] 1693 in Cambridge (Cambridge VR).
  4. ELIZABETH, b. 5 April 1663 in Cambridge, m. WILLIAM GEDNEY.[2]
  5. THOMAS, b. 13 May 1665 in Cambridge (Cambridge VR) d. 24 February 1666/7 (Cambridge VR).[2]
  6. MARY. b. 28 December 1666 in Cambridge (Cambridge VR). d. 22 July 1667 (Cambridge VR).[2]
  7. THOMAS, b. 23 March 1668 in Cambridge (Cambridge VR). Whereabouts unknown in 1701 (see probate notes above),[2]
  8. JONATHAN, b. about 1670. d. 9 May 1700 age 30 (Tombstone, Harvard Square),[2]
  9. MARY. b. 22 February 1671/2 in Cambridge (Cambridge VR). d. 29 February 1671 /2 in Cambridge (Cambridge VR)[2]

Sources

  • 1. ↑ Parish Register, St-Mary Quay, Ipswich Record Office
  • 2. ↑ 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.152.16 Craig Partridge, The Descendants of William Andrew of Cambridge, Massachusetts (Palo Alto, California : C. Partridge, 1995) p 8 PDF version available via this link
  • 3. ↑ (Essex Institute Historical Collections, hereinafter Essex Collections, 4:169-171; 40:300,303).
  • 4. ↑ (Records of Massachusetts Bay, Vol. IV, part 2, pp. 315, 341, and Vol. V, p. 375)
  • 5. ↑ (Records of Massachusetts Bay, Vol. IV, part 1, pp. 178,207).
  • 6. ↑ The Diary of Samuel Sewall; 1674-1729, [New York, 1973], p. 694; B. Bunting, Harvard: An Architectural History, [Cambridge, 1985], pp. 16-20)
  • 7. ↑ Middlesex Probate, First Series, 425)
  • Sharpe, W.C. Bethany Sketches and Records (W.C. Sharpe, Seymour, Conn., 1908) Page 123
  • Paige, Lucius Robinson. History of Cambridge, Massachusetts. 1630-1877: With a Genealogical Register (1877) Vol. 2, Page 480
  • http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Andrew-136
view all 13

Samuel Andrew's Timeline

1620
February 2, 1620
Ipswich Suffolk, England
1656
January 29, 1656
Age 35
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1658
June 7, 1658
Age 38
1660
March 2, 1660
Age 40
1663
April 5, 1663
Age 43
1665
May 13, 1665
Age 45
1666
December 28, 1666
Age 46
1667
March 23, 1667
Age 47
1671
February 22, 1671
Age 51