Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Samuel Arledge's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Arledge

44,490 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Arledge

Also Known As: "Samuel /Aldridge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 1794 grant on Taylors Creek, Fairfield; moved to Kershaw by 1806. HOH Kershaw Co, SC 1810 20010/00101/ 5 slaves; Fairfield SC 1820 & 1830 census
Death: Died in 1830 estate file? had two sons by 1810; also an elderly woman living in household
Immediate Family:

Son of William Arledge and Mary ???
Husband of Julia Ann Bullard
Father of John Wesley Arledge, Sr.; Moses Arledge and William Arledge
Brother of Lydia Arledge; Moses Arledge; Ann Arledge; William Arledge, Jr.; Elijah Arledge and 1 other

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Samuel Arledge

Notes from Pam Wilson's Arledge Family History Project:

There's a deed in SC involving a Samuel ARLEDGE as early as 11 Sept 1794. Graham Louer reports that in 1794 a SAMUEL ARLEDGE received a plat for 45 acres on Taylor's Creek bounded on the NW by John ARLEDGE (11 Sept 1794).

1806: Deed from Samuel ARLEDGE to Austin PEAY, Fairfield Co SC Book Q, p. 18. Know all men by these presents that I SAMUEL ARLEDGE of the District of Kershaw in State aforesaid and in consideration of the sum of thirty five dollars to me paid by Austin F. PEAY of Fairfield District ...do grant, bargain and sell unto the said Austin F. PEAY all the Plantation and tract of land containing 45 acres situated ..on the South West side of Wateree River in Fairfield District [rest not legible on my copy.... PLAT shows it bounding Elizabeth Briggs, Jacob Love, THOM Arledge and William Starke (?)'s land.] Said land granted to Samuel Arledge 11 Sept 1794. Signed 8 July 1806. Samuel ARLEDGE. Wit: William Roper, Bartly Saunders. Recorded 29 Oct 1806.

3 April 1809. Kershaw District, SC. Received 3 March 1809 of James Clark of Camden 300 dollars in full of the price of a Negroe woman named Tisha about 35 years of age which I have this day sold him and warrant the said Negroe woman to him against all lawful claims. SAMUEL ARLIDGE witness John McCants.

In the Kershaw County SC census, in 1810 we find a SAMUEL ALDRIGE, WILLIAM ALDRIGE and a WILLIAM ALDRIGE, Jr. enumerated as heads of household.

1810 Kershaw Co SC census

Manufacturers of homespun cloth p. 226

2nd column:

...D Russell

William Barrett

B. Barrow

W Aldrige

Sam Aldrige

P. Shrock

H. Shrock

S. Kelly

T' Gardner

J Duke

R Hammons...

1810 census Kershaw Co SC

...Thomas Greer

David Russell

John Russell Jr.

Joseph Ward(?)

Bennel Barrow

William Barret

William Aldrige 00001 // 1000102

William Aldrige Jr. 00010 // 2110002

Samuel Aldrige 20010 // 0010105

Philip Shrock...

Aldridge, Samuel SC LEXINGTON DIST. 264 1800 10001-1001005

1810 SC/Kershaw Co:

         156 ALDRIGE, Samuel 20010-00101-05
         156 ALDRIGE, William 00001-10001-02
         156 ALDRIGE, William, Jr. 00010-21100-02

Fairfield District, SC, 1819: Mortgage from Samuel ARLEDGE to Charles MINGY, Fairfield Co SC Book AA, p 298. SAMUEL ARLEDGE of the district of Fairfield and State of SC find greeting whereas I the fair Samuel ARLEDGE [Senior? Junior?] by a certain note in writing commonly called a promissary note ...bearing date the 17th April 1819 promised to pay to Charles MENGY the sum of two thousand dollars ... a certain Negro woman named Peggy about twenty one years old and her four children to wit Adam, Tisha, Billie (?) and Harriet. Also the negro woman named Betty and Monday her brother and sister to the said negro woman Peggy, also a negro man named Bill about forty five years of age. Also 3 red cows and calves, two pied cows and calves...furniture...bay horse called Bob...[as well as] my title to a certain tract of land containing 211 acres originally granted to Isaac GIBSON situated ... on the waters of Wateree Creek ...Dated 19 April 1819. SAMUEL ARLEDGE wit: P.E. Pearson, Wm More. Recorded 8 May 1819.

1820 Fairfield Co, SC census: 157 ALDRIDGE, Samuel (220011-00001). This puts Samuel as over 45, with another male 26-45, then 2 sons 10-16 and 2 sons under 10. Who was the 26-45 year old man--a younger brother or nephew?

1823: Marriage Contract, Samuel ARLEDGE to Sarah THOMPSON, Fairfield Co, SC Book EE p 21 [Is this his son??]

1823: Deed to Samuel ARLEDGE from Gardner FORD, Fairfield Co, SC Book EE, p. 84. [Is this his son?? Gardner Ford was also the father of Sarah Ford Arledge, widow (at this time) of William Arledge]

1830 SC Fairfield District: 362 Samuel Arledge 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 // 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0// 1 male slave 1 female slave Males: two 10-15; one 15-20, one 50-60. Females; one 10-15, one 60-70.

Was he living with a son William in Kershaw Co in 1840? There is a listing for a William ARLEDGE with only two men, one aged 20-30 and the other 70-80, which would be in the right age for Samuel.

There is a Fairfield Co, SC estate file for a Samuel Arledge in 1830: Arledge, Samuel 1830 Apt. 37, File 592. Which Samuel was this?

view all

Samuel Arledge's Timeline

1770
1770
1794 grant on Taylors Creek, Fairfield; moved to Kershaw by 1806. HOH Kershaw Co, SC 1810 20010/00101/ 5 slaves; Fairfield SC 1820 & 1830 census
1807
1807
Age 37
SC; in father's household in 1810, 1820; where in 1830?; of Louisville, Winston Co, MS; HOH 1860-1870, Winston Co MS (twp 13) census (1870: $200/150)
1811
1811
Age 41
SC; Monroe/Perry CO AL by 1836; 1837 BLM land grant in AL; [HOH 1840 Greene Co, AL; 1850, 1860 Winston Co, MS census (Louisville); 3 slaves in 1860 slave schedule as well]; fought in Civil War in CSA 1st Cavalry Regt, Co G from Winston Co, MS
1815
1815
Age 45
HOH 1840 Kershaw SC census #357 (one of two Williams)
????
1830 estate file? had two sons by 1810; also an elderly woman living in household