Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Samuel Baker's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Baker

9,209,483 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Baker

Also Known As: "descendents ----VA", "NC", "KY"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Marshfield, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Nathaniel Baker and Elizabeth Baker
Husband of Eleanor Baker and Patience Baker (Barstow)
Father of Kenelm Baker; Lydia Keene; Elizabeth Witt; Eleanor Baker; Mercy Eddy and 10 others

Managed by: Robert Joshua Street
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Samuel Baker

Samuel Baker, son of Alexander and Elizabeth (Ferrin) Baker, married Eleanor Winslow, daughter of Kenelm and Eleanor Winslow in 1656. He was born I636, the year after his parents arrived in Plymouth on the "Lizzy and Anne" (Winthrop Fleet). His father started of close to the leadership of MA Bay Colony and the established church, but he was a freethinker regarding religion which led him to more Baptist theology. His father was a successful rope and collar manufacturer around Boston. Parts of his line of the family left to CT/PA VA/NC by the Revolutionary War and then to eastern Kentucky. Gr-grandson, Lt. Richard Baker, was killed at Battle of Trenton in 1777.

The children of Samuel and Eleanor Baker were:

  1. Kenelm born March 23, 1657
  2. Lydia born Feb 18, 1659
  3. Elizabeth born March 18, 1661
  4. Alice born May 9, 1663
  5. Eleanor born 1885
  6. Mary born May 1667

Eleanor, wife of Samuel Baker, was buried August 29, 1676. Samuel married a second time to Patience Simmons on Feb 2, 1677. They had two children:

  1. Samuel who married Sarah Snow in 1700, and
  2. Josiah.
Samuel Baker died in 1699.
view all 25

Samuel Baker's Timeline

1638
January 16, 1638
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1657
March 23, 1657
Age 19
Marshfield, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1659
February 18, 1659
Age 21
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1661
March 18, 1661
Age 23
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1663
May 19, 1663
Age 25
Marshfield, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1666
1666
Age 27
Swansea or East Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1667
May 9, 1667
Age 29
Martha's Vineyard, Dukes, MA
1667
Age 28
Marshfield, Plymouth Colony