Samuel Moorman Ballard

Is your surname Ballard?

Research the Ballard family

Samuel Moorman Ballard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Moorman Ballard

Also Known As: "Samuel M. /Ballard/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: So River, Campbell County, VA, USA
Death: Died in Audubon, IA, USA
Place of Burial: Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, IA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Ballard and Nancy Ballard
Husband of Sarah Ballard and Sarah Ballard
Father of Thomas Paxton Ballard; Byron Ballard; Americus Ballard; Oscaloosa Ballard; Virginia Ballard Robinson and 7 others
Brother of Grandison B Ballard; William Frederick Ballard and Elizabeth A. Harris

Occupation: physician, newspaper editor, farmer, first receiver at land office in C Bluffs, Iowa
Managed by: Sandra Kay Wheatley
Last Updated:

About Samuel Moorman Ballard

A variety of conflicts seem to be in existance for the various forms of genealogical information available for Dr. Samuel Moorman Ballard and his wife, Sarah Johnson Ballard. Most of my information is hear-say/family lore information, passed to me by my great-great Aunt, Mary Elizabeth "Bettie" Harris MCabe (in written format), as well as the various online governmental resources available (such as Federal Census reports found on ancestry.com). Dr. Ballard was the older brother of the writer's great-great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Ann "Betsy Ann" Ballard Harris. This is copied from notes at Ancestry.com

Please note the following discrepancies:

Most sources list 9 children for Samuel and Sarah Ballard: Osceola, Virginia, Olitippa, Eugene, Byron, Americus, Oscalusa, Samuella and William. My family records list 11 children; the above 9, as well as including Thomas (probably born in the 1830's and appearing with the Samuel/Sarah Ballard family in Census reports) and Addison (who does not seem to appear in Census reports). While doing research today, I discovered in the 1860 Fedderal Census a possible 12th child, a female named Byronia, born circa 1857, and 3 years old in the 1860 Census. (It is possible that Byronia was conceived and named following the death of Byron Ballard -- my family notes say that a "tree fell on him and killed him", and he does not appear in the 1856 Iowa Census with the family)(It is possible that he is buried in Brayton, IOWA). Certainly Osceola, Virginia and Thomas are the only children that definitely lived to adulthood; I have conflicting information on Eugene Grandison -- my notes list him as "drowning in the Des Moines River" near Iowa City, IOWA; online sources say he was possibly "killed in battle" (implying the U.S. Civil War). Next in longevity were Byron and Olitippa (Olitippa appears in both the 1850 and 1860 Census); and most of the rest died in infancy or as toddlers; my notes say that most "died as small children from scarlet fever". A majority of these dead children appear in only one Census report; Addison and Americus do not appear in any Census reports, and, if they died very young, speculation is our best resource.

Confusingly, Samuel and Sarah Ballard (and family) appear in TWO 1856 Iowa Census reports; both in Iowa City, and in Audubon... perhaps they moved from Iowa City to Audubon, and were captured by both Census takers --

IF Thomas Ballard is the son of Samuel and Sarah Ballard, then it is unlikely that the 1834 marriage date found in most trees is correct; Thomas, by age in most Census reports, was probably born 1832-1833. These good Quakers would undoubtedly have waited for marriage before creating and raising children! This 1834 date requires more study -- According to Elizabeth Ann Ballard Harris, in the 1870's, there was a Ballard family bible, belonging to William and Nancy Butterworth Ballard, that Samuel and Elizabeth Ann would have grown up with; in the 1870's Elizabeth Ann Ballard Harris left notes indicating that this family bible resided with her other brother and sister-in-law, William Frederick and Hannah Ballard. If there are any William and Hannah Ballard descendants online, does this bible still exist in your family? It is possible that an accurate wedding date for Samuel and Sarah Ballard would be recorded there.

Maude Howell Harris was a great-granddaughter of Samuel and Sarah Ballard (her grandmother was Virginia Ballard), and was married to a grandson of Samuel Ballard's sister, Elizabeth Ann Ballard Harris: Frank Leroy Harris.

view all 17

Samuel Moorman Ballard's Timeline

1810
January 27, 1810
Campbell County, VA, USA
1832
1832
Age 21
1835
1835
Age 24
1837
1837
Age 26
OH, USA
1838
1838
Age 27
OH, United States
1838
Age 27
1839
December 2, 1839
Age 29
Highland County, OH, USA
1842
1842
Age 31
1844
1844
Age 33