Samuel Bachman Barnard

Is your surname Barnard?

Research the Barnard family

Samuel Bachman Barnard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

About Samuel Bachman Barnard

Samuel was a Southern Democrat who was murdered by bush-whackers during Civil War for housing a soldier, 31 May 1863 in Webster, Missouri. Because he was sympathizing with the confederates, he was hung along with the soldier.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/a/r/Richard-B-Barnard-Fremont/FILE/0016page.html

SAMUEL BARNARD (1800-1863)

Taken from “Genealogy of Samuel Barnard and Descendants, Eight Generations, 1800-1954” by Noble Edgar Nay, 1955.

Note: I have taken the liberty of correcting some punctuation and grammatical errors, without changing the content of my uncle’s work. I have also made some clarifications which are indicated in italics. Deanna Horton Mitts

dmitts@earthlink.net

Samuel Barnard was born September 18, 1800, probably in eastern Tennessee. Two statistical sources verify that date; his tombstone in the Panther Valley Cemetery in Webster County, Missouri (still standing, but at this date, Spring 2004, nearly illegible), and the store book of Barnard and Bottoms, Barnardsville, Tennessee.¹ The following notation in longhand, written in 1839, appears: “Samuel Barnard was born in the year 1800, September 18th.” Whether his birthplace was in Roane County or Hawkins County we do not know, but probably the latter. (Note: Roane county was not created until 1801)

Samuel Barnard married Nancy Jolly, daughter of William Jolly and Nancy Wheeler, on July 12, 1821 in Roane County, Tennessee.

In the William Jolly Inventory of 1835 in Roane County, Tennessee, an entry was made showing the purchase of a slave girl name “Rody” by Samuel Barnard. Also the Federal Census of 1840 for Roane County accounted Samuel Barnard as the owner of “one female slave, between the ages of 10 and 24.”

Another fact substantiating this is that Henry Purres Barnard, the son of Samuel and Nancy, told his granddaughter, May Atkinson, that Samuel gave him a slave boy about Purres’ age. Purres was born in 1843. Also, the Ozark Baptist Church records of Webster County, Missouri, of which Samuel and Nancy had been members since 1844 states that, “one colored man, a slave named Willis, joined the church prior to the Civil Warr (sic).” This fact was obtained from the official minutes written into the Church Book.

From the official records of the Primitive Baptist Church, we know that from the year 1839 until the death of Samuel, he was a member of that church, in both Tennessee and Missouri. He was a well-respected member, and a devout worshiper. Most of the time, he was an officer of the church in various capacities. He was the clerk of the church at Shilo, Roane County, Tennessee. This is shown in a church letter issued to Elizabeth Turner. He and his wife received their own church letter from Shilo Baptist Church in March 1844, and the official minutes of the monthly meetings of the Ozark Baptist Church, Webster County, Missouri, reveals that both of them were received for membership from the Shilo Church during the September 1844 meeting. This can be verified from the church records of the Ozark Baptist Church, and Samuel’s church letter. In 1955 both of these documents were in the possession of Henry Barnard.

These same records reveal that Samuel was a messenger to every Church Association held yearly between the years of 1845 and 1861. He was a delegate, messenger, representative and arbitrator of disputes, deacon, clerk, and on the building committee of the Ozark Baptist Church. Nancy was also a member in good standing of this same faith, as were several of their children.

During his life, Samuel earned his living in a variety of ways, either as a storekeeper, tanner, distiller or farmer.

Between the years of 1838 and 1842, Samuel Barnard and Charles I. Bottom, owned and operated a country general store at a place called Barnardsville in Roane County, Tennessee, which was just a few miles south of the present city of Kingston, Tennessee, on Highway 58. This store was called “Barnard and Bottom.” The author (Noble Edgar Nay) has, in his possession, two books of the daily sales records of that firm, covering the years 1838 to 1842, with each item itemized in longhand and in the writing of both, Barnard and Bottom. Many interesting and unusual items appear in these records, and from which we have received untold data that could not have been secured from any other source. The signatures of both Samuel Barnard and Charles I. Bottom appear in these volumes. The quaint and peculiar writing of the 1800’s is now obsolete. Such things as the cutting of a penny into one-half and one-fourth-cent charges makes very interesting and different reading. Common articles for sale were liquor, bulk iron, calamul, sulphur, silk handkerchiefs, fancy hats and shoes.

As a distiller, he produced his own whiskey to sell over his own counter. It was sold for the sum of

25 cents per pint. There was no social evil connected with his sales of whiskey at that time, for there was no doubt but what it was Government labeled and taxed, for he was also the postmaster of the Post Office of Barnardsville. This was a very small office, located within his store. It was on a star route out of Kingston, Tennessee, and has long since been discontinued. As far as can be found out, there was actually no town by the name of Barnardsville, but rather just a post office of a star route using that name. For this reason, the author had a long and difficult task attempting to locate Barnardsville, It has been out if existence for many years.

Samuel was a tanner by trade, and owned and operated a tannery in conjunction with the above-mentioned store. This was in the days when the majority of people wore hand-made shoes and boots, as well as using leather for harnesses and saddles. While in Tennessee, Samuel was a farmer. Even in Missouri he continued farming for nineteen years.

While at Barnardsville the books of Samuel testify that it was, at that time, a busy and active community. It was located in exceptionally beautiful country, picturesquely located between two ranges of mountains on the road from Kingston to Chattanooga. During the summer of 1952, my wife and I were permitted to visit this country. We stood with retrospect and happiness looking at the location of this above-mentioned store. The store location is now in the garden of the old home of John Anderson Barnard, who was born in 1813 and died in 1904, and who was the grandfather of Maude Barnard, still living near the old store.

According to Charles Barnard, who in 1950 at 80 years of age lived in Wichita Falls, Texas, Samuel lived just across the branch near the store. Just a short distance south of the store was located the old Shilo Baptist Church where Samuel and his family worshiped. It has been twice moved and rebuilt, but not at any time was it located far from the store. Today, it is still known as the Shilo Baptist Church. Close by the old church on a beautiful little hill is located the old family cemetery, where many of the Barnards were buried. Today (1950) it is well kept and used.

Note: Bill and I visited this cemetery in 2004. Unfortunately, a former caretaker allowed cattle to graze in the area, and since the cemetery was not fenced off, many of the grave markers were knocked down and broken. The cemetery has since been fenced off, and is now kept up, but not before many markers were moved and stacked under a tree. It was under the tree and some vines that we found the grave marker of Sarah Barnard Lane, mother of Samuel Barnard and widow of John Barnard.

This was Barnardsville, Tennessee, a busy town of the past, which has long ceased to exist. Still today (1950), there are numerous Barnards, Jollys and Deathrages residing nearby.

It is possible that other members of the Barnard family were either partners or worked in the store at Barnardsville. According to Maude Barnard, John Anderson Barnard and perhaps his father, Johnathan Barnard, were connected with the store. This could very well have been, for they all lived nearby and the store building was located on John Anderson’s farm. However, the connection has never been definitely established.

The firm of Barnard and Bottom was also in the business of the purchasing and selling of horses and mules. They would drive them long distances to market. Charles I. Bottom attended to this part of the business, while Barnard operated the store.

According to the books of this concern and other conclusive evidence, it is certain that the firm could not meet all its bills. At this time, Mr. Bottom was not active in the partnership. There being no alternative to this crisis, Samuel Barnard finely closed out the business, gradually liquidating the stock. The books of this store indicate that is January of 1842, numerous bills were settled for accounts in the store, and also many notes were taken, which would indicate that Samuel was closing out. The latest date appearing in the book is an account signed by Samuel Barnard in June 1842. So, it was in that year that the firm of Bottom and Barnard ceased to exist.

Although Samuel liquidated his stock and interests in the store in 1842, he did not leave Roane County until the spring or summer of 1844. His source of livelihood during this two year period is unknown to the author; however, it is believed that he farmed his land until the urge to move west contacted him.

The evidence that he and his wife moved west in 1844 is contained in his original church letter from Shilo Baptist Church of Roane County. That letter is dated March 1844. Quoting from the letter, it states that they “were dismissed in full fellowship to any church where they may cast their lot.”

Samuel Barnard moved his family from Tennessee to what is now Webster County, Missouri, in ox wagons. There is in one report evidence that two of his children remained behind in Roane County. However, if they did, they moved west to Webster County later. At this time, Samuel was the father of ten children, and perhaps eleven. One piece of evidence states that Zed, died at a young age. If so, he would not have come to Missouri, inasmuch as he was born in 1822. The Federal Census of 1850 for the County of Wright, which later became known as Webster County, shows that Zedakiah Barnard, a male, 27 years old, born in Tennessee. Therefore, the above report of his early death must be discounted. Still another report states that Sarah never moved to Missouri, but remained behind in Tennessee. However, this cannot be true either. According to the Ozark Church books, she was received “by letter” from the “Shilo Church” and “was united with the Ozark Church in Missouri in 1847.” She is also given in the above-mentioned census. So, both Zed and Sarah could have remained behind in Tennessee, but if they did, they both moved to Missouri within a few years.

In September of 1844, Samuel and his wife placed their membership with the Ozark Primitive Baptist Church, according to the official minutes of the church book. So, we do know that Samuel and his family left Tennessee sometime after March of 1844 and arrived in Missouri before September of that same year. Further evidence of this is in the form of a newspaper clipping held by the present Henry Barnard. This was printed on September 23, 1898, in Henderson, Missouri. The subject of the article was a birthday party for John Carr Barnard. The article states that “the lamented Samuel Barnard was a pioneer from Tennessee in 1844.”

When Samuel arrived in Webster County, he first stopped at what is now (in 1955) the Charlie Robb place on the James River. This was the first home in Missouri. How long he remained in this home is unknown. Previous to 1850, his son, John Carr Barnard, built his own home, although he was unmarried and lived with his parents.

Samuel’s second home was located on what is now (1955) known as the Allen D. Barnard place. We do not know when he settled there, but he did plan to remain there permanently, for he hued his own logs, and constructed a log cabin, and lived there until his death in 1863. Part of the original log cabin still stands and to this day (1955) is being lived in. (Note: During our visit to Webster County, Dan Atkinson, son of May Barnard, directed us to the location of Samuel’s log cabin. Part of the original log cabin was still there, although it was no longer habitable. The rest of the homestead, we were told, had been taken by a tornado.) As far as is able to ascertain, Samuel did not have a deed to this land, for in tracing the ownership history of the land it is to be noted that the first ownership document (the abstract) which we located at Marshfield, Missouri, was in the name of Samuel H. Caldwell. Samuel Caldwell homesteaded it from the government on October 13, 1857. The document was signed by President James Buchanan. It is to be noted also that Samuel Caldwell was not a member of the family, but a friend of Samuel Barnard. On October 15, 1856, Samuel H. Caldwell gave a warranty deed to Dudley J. Barnard, son of Samuel Barnard, for the property. No reason is given for this, nor was any contract recorded of this transfer.

Although Dudley held this deed until his death in 1904, no record is shown that this property was ever deeded to Samuel Barnard. However, there is conclusive evidence that Samuel Barnard did live on this land and built the home. Samuel could have taken out first papers on the property, and have failed to prove up on them before Caldwell did, which would explain the matter. Then again, it is a mystery why the home was deeded to Dudley, when he was not of sound mind. Dudley died on April 8, 1904, and on the 10th of the same month, A. D. Barnard was appointed by the Probate Court of Webster County as the administrator of the estate of Dudley J. Barnard. On the 14th of February, 1907, A. D. Barnard gave an Administrators Deed to Fountain Frazier. On the 27th of June 1912, Fountain Frazier gave Special Warranty Deed to A. D. and Letha Barnard. This data was obtained from the official records of the land office at Marshfield, Missouri.

    Note:  Letha Barnard was the wife of Allan Dutherage Barnard.  Her maiden name was Ewing.  At present, across the road from Samuel Barnard’s cabin, is a dairy owned by the Ewing family.

Politically speaking, it is to be expected that Samuel Barnard was a Southern Democrat, inasmuch as he was born and raised in Tennessee. Also it is a pertinent point that two of his sons served in the Confederate Army. Most of his descendants in Missouri have been and are still affiliated with the Democratic party.

According to all available records, Samuel and Nancy were the parents of twelve children. However, there is further evidence that there might have been a thirteenth child. Of this we can never be sure; however, the possibility through the available records makes it easy to believe that there was a thirteenth. One outstanding bit of evidence to substantiate this is the statement of Thomsia Barnard, who says that Allen D. Barnard stated that he was the middle child of thirteen children.

However, according to the Federal Census Records of 1830, 1840, 1850, and 1860, plus the written record in 1839 of the store book, plus the family gravestones and family records, there were only twelve. The thirteen children of Samuel and Nancy Barnard were as follows:

1. Zedakiah K. b. 1822

2. Dianah b. 1824

3. Sarah b. 1826

4. Jonathan b. unknown

5. John Carr b. 1829

6. Dudley Jolly b. 1832

7. Allen Duthrage b. 1834

8. Nancy Jan b. 1838

9. Lydia b. unknown

10. Same E. b 1841

11. Henry Purres b. 1843

12. Mary Ellen b. 1845

13. Martha Carlina b. 1849

NOTE: There is no explanation given why, after stating that records indicate only twelve

       children, he lists thirteen.

All of Samuel’s children, with the exceptions of Mary Ellen and Martha Carlina, were born in Tennessee. The last two were born in Missouri. Evidence of the children in Missouri is definite and well established. Some of the more definite documents are as follows: By the 1850 Federal Census of Wright County, Missouri, Zedakiah is shown as being 27 years of age and the head of a family, having been born in Tennessee; Sarah is given as Samuel’s daughter in the store book and also from the minutes of the Ozark Baptist Church it is shown that she was received by letter in October of 1847; in 1904, the probation proceedings of the Dudley Jolly Barnard state gives Sarah as, “Sarah Yandle, a daughter of Samuel Barnard.” So, of the entire family, it is certain that the first eleven children were born in Tennessee, and the latter two in Wright County, Missouri, now known as Webster County.

On the 31st of May, 1863, Samuel Barnard died. From the store book¹ is the following quotation: “Samuel Barnard was kild (sic) the last (31st) day of May 1863 and was buried the first day of June.” Today, his gravestone may still be found in the Panther Valley Cemetery in Webster County. The stone is a rough, field stone, a very soft material. The name and date of birth only, appear on it, the date of death does not appear. Again, going back to the handwritten record of the store, it is conclusively proven that he died on the above date. According to Henry Barnard and others, the cause of death was by the famed and ill-reputed Missouri Bushwhackers. They stopped at what is now (1955) the Ed Atkinson place. The neighbor woman that lived there informed the bandits that Samuel Barnard was “harboring the enemy.” Then, the outlaws went down to the home of Samuel. Hoping to rob them of their ill-intent, Nancy Barnard cooked dinner for the group in order to pacify them. However, this was to no avail, for the bushwhackers took Samuel just north of his home to the first bluff, which is near the present road. There, they tied him to the tree, and shot him. Another report has it that he was made to kneel by the tree, and still another states that he was expecting the bushwhackers that night, and that his family attempted to persuade him to hide before they came. To this he is reported to have said that he “had just one time to die.” When they did arrive, he was sitting with his rifle across his knees. To add insult onto injury, the outlaws ordered two of the daughters to guard the body until morning, and then they left, never to be caught for this foul deed.

It is interesting to note that Samuel died for “harboring the enemy.” Just who was this enemy? It is to be remembered that during the Civil War, Missouri was a border state, having been previously admitted as a slave state, due to the Missouri Compromise. In the south of Missouri, the patriotic sentiment was about equally divided between the Union and the Confederacy. It was not uncommon to have members of the same family fighting on opposite sides. And, needless to say, this produced intense hatred and ill feeling between neighbors and with families. For example, Samuel had two sons in the Confederate Army, and a grandson and son-in-law in the Union Army. So, in southern Missouri, a charge of “harboring the enemy” could be applied to anyone, and usually was, particularly in the case of the Bushwhackers. It was merely an excuse to justify their evil deeds.

The term “Bushwhackers”, was first used in the mountains of eastern Tennessee to describe a gang of Confederate guerrilla fighters, all of whose members were outlaws and villains of the worst type, and who specialized in private plunder of defenseless citizens. They were soldiers in no form, and capitalized on a Civil War, posing as patriots to plunder and rob the countryside. They lived outside the law and resorted to theft, arson, force and murder to attain their purposes. They operated in Southern Missouri, Kansas, and Northern Arkansas in 1862 and 1863. The Quantrill Gang was probably the best known and they were made up of southern sympathizers. At one time they fought in the Confederate Army, and Quantrill received a field commission of Captain by General Price. However, they were too tough for the army and they were dismissed from it. At times the Quantrill Gang would break up into smaller groups, and the Dalton Gang of Southwest Missouri is well remembered by their depredations in this area. They went under various names; bushwhackers, ruffians, and desperados. Fear and hate were spread among the people, and suspicion of the neighbors to betray others in the area arose from their tactics. There is little doubt that it was the Dalton Gang that murdered Samuel Barnard.

In conclusion, this author believes that the following is true of Samuel Barnard, compiled from the many undisputable records, personal contacts, knowledge and observation in Missouri, Tennessee and Washington D.C., namely, that:

1. That he was of English decent, and that his grandfather was born in England, whose name

was John Barnard, one of the Seven Brothers. Note: This is incorrect. John Barnard was actually Samuel Barnard’s father.

2. That John Barnard came from England to Massachusetts during the Revolutionary War, and

To Bristol, Virginia, and settled in Hawkins County, Tennessee. (Note: John Barnard is listed

In the Daughters of the American Revolution Patriot Index)

3. That Samuel Barnard may have been born in Hawkins County, Tennessee, and then came to Roane County, where he was married in 1821.

4. That he was closely connected to the Tennessee Barnards, and came from Roane County to

Missouri in 1844, becoming the father of the entire Missouri line. Today (1950) his descendants can be found in every state of the union.

5. That he was a devout, religious, successful businessman, a good citizen, an outstanding

neighbor and a true southern Democrat.

6. That his untimely and unwarranted death in 1863 will always leave a feeling of remorse in

the entire Barnard family.

7. That he married Nancy Jolly and was the father of thirteen children.

¹ When speaking of the “store book” Noble Nay is referring to the books of “Barnard and Bottom” a country general store operated by Samuel Barnard and Charles I. Bottom. Noble Nay states, “the author has in his possession two books of the daily sales records of that firm…Many interesting and unusual items appear in these records, and from which we have received untold data that could not have been secured from any other source.”

view all 17

Samuel Bachman Barnard's Timeline

1800
September 18, 1800
Hawkins, TN, USA
1822
October 1822
Age 22
Roane County, TN, USA
1824
August 18, 1824
Age 23
Roane County, TN, USA
1826
April 6, 1826
Age 25
Roane County, TN, USA
1827
1827
Age 26
Roane County, TN, USA
1829
September 23, 1829
Age 29
1832
December 9, 1832
Age 32
Roane, TN, USA
1834
May 18, 1834
Age 33
1838
1838
Age 37
1840
1840
Age 39