Samuel Bowles, II

Is your surname Bowles?

Research the Bowles family

Samuel Bowles, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Bowles, II

Also Known As: "Bolles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree MA or, Wells, York County, Maine
Death: after October 3, 1764
Rochester, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Bowles; Samuel Bowles; Mary A Bowles and Mary Bowles
Husband of Mary Bowles and Lydia Bowles
Father of Johanna Record; Samuel Bolles, III; Lydia Howland and Deborah Bowles
Brother of Joseph Bowles; Joanna Tilden; Experience Hammett; Jonathan Bolles; Mary Bowles and 4 others

Managed by: Phillip Balch
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Samuel Bowles, II

  • BOLLES, Samuel
  • b. 1677 Wells, ME.
  • Parents: Father: BOLLES, Samuel Mother: DYER, Mary
  • Spouse: BALCH, Lydia
  • b. 28 AUG 1695 Beverly, Mass.
  • d. Rochester, Mass.
   Children:
  • BOLLES, Benjamin b. 29 NOV 1715 Rochester, Mass.
  • BOLLES, Deliverance
  • BOLLES, Lydia
  • BOLLES, Samuel
  • BOLLES, Joanna
  • BOLLES, Davidb. 27 FEB 1728/29 Rochester, Mass.
  • BOLLES, Ruth b. 20 FEB 1731/32 Rochester, Mass.

Samuel Bowles 57 58 59 (Mary Dyer4, William1) was born in 1677 in Braintree, Norfolk, Ma and died after 3 Oct 1764 in Rochester, Plymouth, Ma..58

General Notes: bapt. 4 Sep 1692

He lived and died in Rochester; his will was dated October 3, 1764.

Samuel married Lydia Balch 58 59 before 1715.,58 daughter of Benjamin Balch and Unknown. Lydia died on an unknown date.

links

view all

Samuel Bowles, II's Timeline

1677
1677
Wells, York County, Maine
1692
September 4, 1692
Age 15
1710
1710
Age 33
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1717
October 16, 1717
Age 40
Rochester, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1725
September 12, 1725
Age 48
Rochester, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1727
June 12, 1727
Age 50
Rochester, Mass.
1764
October 3, 1764
Age 87
Rochester, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
October 3, 1764
Age 87
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States