Samuel Buell, III

public profile

Is your surname Buell?

Research the Buell family

Samuel Buell, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Buell, III

Also Known As: "(Capt) Samuel Buell"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Killingworth, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: November 18, 1750 (60)
Killingworth, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Indian River Cemetery, Clinton, Middlesex, Colony of Connecticut, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Samuel Buell and Judith Buell
Husband of Abigail Buell and Elizabeth Buell
Father of Samuel Buell, IV; Jeremiah Buell; Abigail Stevens; Reuben Buell; Lydia Hough and 6 others
Brother of Samuel Samuel Buell; Captain Josiah Buell; Deborah Buell; Mary Waterous; Deacon Daniel Buell and 6 others

Occupation: Captain
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Buell, III

Photo and info ref.: < https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34524819 >, Samuel Buell, Indian River Cemetery, Clinton, Middlesex County, Connecticut. Find A Grave Memorial# 34524819.

Ensign Samuel Buell was born March 8 1690 in Killingworth, CT, the son of Samuel & Judith Stevens Buell. He married Abigail Crittenden, daughter of Thomas & Abigail Hull Crittenden, May 3, 1711 in Killingworth CT. Among their children was Jeremiah Buell (1716-1796) who married Mattaniah Ward.

Headstone for Ensign Samuel Buel, d. 7 Nov. 1750. Photo taken on 22 July, 2012. Next stone over is that of Abigail Buel, d.1735.

view all 16

Samuel Buell, III's Timeline

1690
March 8, 1690
Killingworth, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1713
June 22, 1713
Age 23
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1716
January 7, 1716
Age 25
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1718
March 26, 1718
Age 28
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1720
August 24, 1720
Age 30
Killingworth, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1722
October 27, 1722
Age 32
Killingworth, Middlesex, Colony of Connecticut, British Colonial America
1724
February 10, 1724
Age 33
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1727
January 2, 1727
Age 36
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1729
December 11, 1729
Age 39
Killingworth, Middlesex, Conn