Samuel Canfield, Sr.

Is your surname Canfield?

Research the Canfield family

Samuel Canfield, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Canfield, Sr.

Also Known As: "Camfield", "Campbell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Matthew Canfield and Sarah Canfield (Treat)
Husband of Elizabeth Canfield
Father of Ebenezer Canfield; Abigail Rockwell; Matthew Canfield; Samuel Canfield, II and Jedediah Canfield, Sr.
Brother of Sarah Platt (Canfield); Ebenezer Canfield; Matthew Canfield; Rachel Canfield; Jonathan Canfield and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Canfield, Sr.

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Family:Samuel_Canfield_and_Elizabeth_Merwin_(1)

Children

Birth Death

1. Ebenezer Camfield 14 Feb 1670 Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States 12 Dec 1714 Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States

2. Abigail Camfield Apr 1673 Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States 8 Jul 1734 Ridgefield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States

3. Matthew Camfield est 1675


4. Samuel Canfield 10 May 1678 Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut Sep 1712 Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut

5. Jedediah Camfield Aug 1681 Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States May 1761 Bedford, Weschester, New York

The Identity of the Wife of Samuel Canfield

"James Savage in his Genealogical Dictionary, 1860, vol. I, p. 332, supposed that Sarah Willoughby's husband was Samuel Canfield, baptised 19 Oct. 1645, eldest son of Matthew of New Haven. Conn. However, both Frederick A. Canfield in his History of Thomas Canfield and of Matthew Canfield, 1897. p. 104. and the Rev. Charles M. Selleck in his Norwalk. 1896. p. 286-7, state that this Samuel married Elizabeth Willoughby. It seems then (although I have not had an opportunity to check the records) that Samuel Canfield is known to have had a wife named Elizabeth. She certainly could not have been Elizabeth Willoughby, for there is no record of such a woman. I believe that she was Elizabeth Merwin, daughter of Miles Merwin of Milford. Conn. This Elizabeth was born before 1650 and was named in the inventory of her father's estate, dated 12 May 1697, as Elizabeth Canfield (Savage, op. cit., vol. 3. p. 201)."[2]

▼References

   ↑ Richardson, Douglas. The English Ancestry of the Merwin and Tinker Families of New England: Part I: Miles Merwin of Windsor and Milford, Conn. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Jul 1995), 149:305.
   Elizabeth2 Merwin … m. ca. 1672 Samuel Canfield … son of Samuel [error for Matthew] and Sarah (Treat) Canfield.
   ↑ MacEwen, Andrew B. W. The Camfield Husband of Sarah Willoughby and the Wife of Samuel Canfield, of Norwalk, Conn. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Oct 1964), 118:296. 

He did not marry Elizabeth Sarah Willoughby.

Disconnected Elizabeth Sarah Willoughby and moved the children to Elizabeth Merwin. ---------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 11

Samuel Canfield, Sr.'s Timeline

1456
October 19, 1456
1645
October 19, 1645
New Haven, Fairfield County, Connecticut
October 19, 1645
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1670
February 14, 1670
Age 24
Norwalk, CT, USA
1672
April 19, 1672
Age 26
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1675
1675
Age 29
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1678
May 10, 1678
Age 32
Norwalk, Conneticut
1681
August 1681
Age 35
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1690
October 19, 1690
Age 45
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut