Is your surname Cornwall?

Research the Cornwall family

Samuel Cornwall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Cornwall

Also Known As: "Cornell", "Cornwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middletown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. William Cornwall and Mary Cornwall
Husband of Catherine Cornwell and Rebecca Cornwall, of Cambridge MA
Father of Elizabeth Hargrave (Cornwell); Samuel Cornwall; William Cornwall; Elizabeth Elton; Ebenezer Cornwall and 3 others
Brother of Sgt. John Cornwall; Jacob Cornwall; Sarah Hubbard; Thomas Cornwall; Elizabeth Cornwall and 2 others
Half brother of Sgt. John Cornwall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Cornwall

http://www.archive.org/stream/williamcornwallh00corn/williamcornwallh00corn_djvu.txt

(4) SAMUEL- CORNWALL ( V/illiam' ) , born Sept., 1642 ; died Dec. 6, 1728; married June 15, 1667, Rebecca, daughter of William Bull of Cambridge, Mass., who was born Aug. 27, 1644. He lived in Middletown, Conn., and joined the church there in 1668. His will, dated July 3, 1722, mentions wife Rebecca, sons Samuel and Ebenezer, daughters Rebecca, Eliza- beth and Mary, and granddaughters Jemima and Lois, daugh- ters of his son William, deceased. His estate amounted to £251. Children born in Middletown, Conn.

26. Mary, b. Oct. 21, 1667; d. Sept. 28, i66g.

27. Rebecca, b. Dec. 26, 1670; was living in 1722.

28. William, b. Jan. 22, 1672. -}- (28)

29. Elizabeth, bapt. Dec. 7, 1675; m. May 3, 1711, John Elton of

Middletown. Children (Elton) : i. Dinah, b. Apr. 24, 1713- 2. John, b May 27, 1718. 3. Elizabeth.

30. Mary, bapt. Dec. 6, 1677; m. Joseph [or Samuel] Wakeley.

31. Samuel, bapt. July 16, 1679. + (31)

32. Ebenezer. -j- (32)


http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cornwall-86

Samual Cornwall Born September 1642 [location unknown] Son of William Cornwell and Mary (Bull) Cornwell Brother of John Cornwall, William Cornwall, Jacob Cornwall, Sarah Cornwall, Thomas Cornwall, Esther Cornwell and Elizabeth Cornwall Husband of Rebecca (Bull) Cornwall — married June 13, 1667 in Middletown, Connecticutmap

view all 12

Samuel Cornwall's Timeline

1642
September 1642
Middletown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1664
1664
Age 21
Surry Co. Va
1670
1670
Age 27
Isle of Wight, Virginia, USA
1671
September 13, 1671
Age 29
Middletown, Middlesex, CT
1672
January 22, 1672
Age 29
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1672
Age 29
1675
1675
Age 32
1679
June 17, 1679
Age 36
Middletown, Middlesex, CT
1681
1681
Age 38
Middlesex, CT